Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 518 points
  2. Intense - 517 points
  3. SSk - 376 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 371 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. Roman - 256 points
  7. THUNDER BIRD - 250 points
  8. shah - 240 points
  9. suraj.j - 236 points
  10. God Father - 224 points
  11. Suhas - 215 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 156 points
  14. Rocsky - 150 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 141 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. nitesh singh - 106 points
  20. Seinfeld - 103 points
  21. IamRaj - 99 points
  22. playboy - 96 points
  23. devendran - 95 points
  24. Sanal - 68 points
  25. Lambodar - 63 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+9 votes
526 views

BUMPER OPENERS

Non Holiday Release -

1. Dhoom 3

2. Bahubali 2 - The Conclusion

3. Tiger Zinda Hai

4. Ready

5. Tees Maar Khan

National Holiday Release -

6. Dabangg

7. Bodyguard

8. Agneepath

9. Ek Tha Tiger

10. Chennai Express

11. Singham Returns

12. Happy New Year

13. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo

14. Golmaal Again

15. Thugs Of Hindostan

Holiday Release -

16. Sultan

Diwali Day Release -

17. Ra.One

EXCELLENT OPENERS -

Non Holiday Release

1. Pk

2. Dangal

3. Sanju

4. Kick

5. Bajrangi Bhaijaan

6. Dilwale

7. Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani

8. Ek Villain

9. Raajneeti

10. Dabangg 2

11. Race 3

12. Kites

13. Cocktail

14. Raees

15. Housefull

16. Don 2

17. M.S. Dhoni - The Untold Story

18. Krrish 3

19. The Dirty Picture

20. Abcd 2

21. Rowdy Rathore

22. Padmaavat

23. My Name Is Khan

National Holiday Release

24. Bang Bang

25. Besharam

26. Gold

Holiday Release

27. Baaghi 2

Diwali Day Release -

28. Jab Tak Hai Jaan

29. Golmaal 3

NOTE :
1. National Holiday Includes 26th Jan, 15th Aug, Eid Day, Day After Diwali, Christmas, Gandhi Jayanti.
2. Holiday Includes All other Holidays, Cause Of Bandh, Sudden Death of any big person, other Small holidays also included.

Salman Khan-


Bumper - 

1. Tiger Zinda Hai

2. Ek Tha Tiger (National Holiday)

3. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo (National Holiday)

4. Dabangg (National Holiday)

5. Bodyguard (National Holiday)

6. Sultan (Holiday)

7. Ready


Excellent -

8. Kick

9. Bajrangi Bhaijaan

10. Dabangg 2

11. Race 3
 

Shahrukh Khan -


Bumper -

1. Happy New Year (National Holiday)

2. Chennai Express (National Holiday)

3. Ra.One (Diwali Day)


Excellent -

4. Dilwale

5. Raees

6. Don 2

7. Jab Tak Hai Jaan (Diwali Day)

8. My Name Is Khan

Aamir Khan -


Bumper -

1. Dhoom 3 

2. Thugs Of Hindostan (National Holiday)


Excellent -

3. Pk

4. Dangal

Ajay Devgn -


Bumper -

1. Singham Returns (National Holiday)

2. Golmaal Again (National Holiday)

Excellent -

3. Raajneeti

4. Golmaal 3 (Diwali Day)

Hrithik Roshan-


Bumper -

1. Agneepath (National Holiday)


Excellent -

2. Kites

3. Krrish 3

4. Bang Bang (National Holiday)

Ranbir Kapoor-


Excellent -

1. Sanju

2. Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani

3. Raajneeti

4. Besharam (National Holiday)

Akshay Kumar -

Bumper - 

1. Tees Maar Khan

Excellent -

2. Housefull

3. Rowdy Rathore

4. Gold (National Holiday)

Varun Dhawan -


Excellent -

1. Abcd 2

2. Dilwale

Note - After Some Days I will try to post Decade 2000 - 2009 Openers.

Source Link: Box Office India
in Music by Casting Director (19.3k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by

11 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

good post guy mahn...... i think only two bollywood films ran on full capacity or close to it ...ETT and Dabangg

by Star (152k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Now, that's what is called compiling data. You are a data analyst, bro; or a data scientist. It takes time to verify all this. Where do you get the dedication from!

THUMBS UP, MAN!

by Location Manager (6.8k points)
+2 votes

Bumper opener on Diwali Day, kya baat hai.

by Assistant Director (44.3k points)
+2 votes

Raees, Dilwale and JTHJ would have been bumpers.. If clash didn't take place.. Hope so Zero will take bumper opening at BO

by Second Unit Director (74.3k points)
+2

Bro for you kind information BOI always says clash benefited %occupancy so may be if clash not happen there even his opening in lower range. Its not my take its BOI take and looking true.

–1

Audience gets divided, so clash can't benefit occupancy.

0

Tb Bhaiya screens also get divided..

–1

Yes, but overall Audience is still the same, it's not that 2 movies miraculously attract double audience.

Less screens better occupancy is true for solo releases but in clash it's not that simple.

+1 vote

Very informative post.. congrats

by Director (123k points)
+1 vote

Ever proud to be a Bhaijaan fan

by Assistant Director (55.8k points)
+1 vote

Great post yar! +1 from me for this & +100 for your hard work in these post.

by Location Manager (6.1k points)
+1 vote

You are another Baaziger of this forum......... but in a good way , Baazigaar use to have good analysis on records. Keep it up bro.

by Assistant Director (43.3k points)
0 votes

look at srks opening record in his worst decade speaks volume of his stardom

by Location Manager (5.1k points)
0

Tauji har jaga conedy karte rehte hai.. compare with his best decade still his so called worst decade wil have more opening than best decade..

0 votes

Agneepath opening was due to sanjay, rishi, Katrina and priyanka
Kites opening was due to barbara and kangana
Bang bang opening was due to Katrina
K3 opening was again due to kangana

by Director (127k points)
0

R u mad all opening due to Hr man.

–2 votes

Tees Maar Khan - Bumper
Housefull-2 Excellent
Gold - Excellent

by Costume designer (1.1k points)
0

Edited.