Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,988 questions

251,473 answers

307,774 comments

396 users

Top Ten Nett Grossers With Padmaavat REAL Value - BOI

+2 votes
221 views
Padmaavat grossed 284 crore nett in till now but was not releases in Gujarat or Rajasthan and saw a release in Madhya Pradesh in its third week. The film suffered in its opening week in Bihar and over the weekend in Delhi / UP and Haryana.

If we apply the average ratios of where the business is missing then the 284 crore nett after three weeks would equate to 363 crore and these are minimal values as there is a good chance the total would be higher as Gujarat and Rajasthan would probably have been the best circuits for the film. The film stands third on real value but Dangal was a Christmas release and this will be just a little behind with in real value with a January release.

Below are the top ten NETT grossers with Padmavati given normal circuit ratios where it did not release.

1. Bahubali: The Conclusion - 5,10,36,00,000
2. Dangal - 3,74,53,00,000
3. Padmaavat - 3,63,00,00,000 apprx
4. Tiger Zinda Hai - 3,39,00,00,000
5. PK - 3,37,72,50,000
6. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 3,15,49,00,000
7. Sultan - 3,00,67,00,000
8. Dhoom 3 - 2,60,63,00,000
9. Kick - 2,11,63,00,000
10. Chennai Express - 2,07,69,00,000
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3803
asked Mar 29 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (260,338 points)
99% Accept Rate

Not at all. The protests helped only in the first week. Rest is all the movie talking. It was really accepted.

Bro when tsunami type protest for a movie like padmaavat then even a average wom is given this type of result because audience aware for the movie because its a one of the biggest protest i have ever seen.

Ajay nothing matters on Monday. If controversy did help it only helped on the first weekend. beyond that content speaks

But agar public ko ye pata lag jaye ki itni controvery hui hai to wo movie dekhne jayegi hi jayegi ab sab to weekend me movie dekh nahi sakte so jab waqt milega tabhi dekhnege. And average Wom is enough for that type of controvercy.

7 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I totally agree. That dumb protest happened almost 3 months back and the movie is still running. 350cr was on with a full release in all states.

answered Mar 29 by Intense Director (127,859 points)
selected Apr 9 by suhas
+1 vote

The biggest protest......take this average movie next level.....

Also Bahubali changed people mindset for this genre....
This genre will rock some years more

answered Mar 29 by power Assistant Director (46,765 points)
0 votes

Hahahaha Fukcing Real Value again hahahaha lol

answered Mar 29 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (207,948 points)
0 votes

Hahaha forum pe aag lagne waali hai.

answered Mar 29 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,139 points)
0 votes

what is the deal with these woman empowerment movies..... both all time grossers padmavati dangal.... very bad movies.... and yet so huge...secret superstar.... was there as well.... hollywood wonder woman.... all mediocre movies.....inn comparison to their boxoffice...
wonder woman trended better than any superhero movie since the dark knight and better than any marvel movie....in fact better the dark knight as well..........the world has found a very simple and easy topic to capitalize on. padmavati was horrendous to be honest.

P.S. what about the real value of TZH which lost at 10cr from protests..... boi is a dummy site. always favoring aamir khan.

answered Mar 29 by Grand Nova Star (154,298 points)
0 votes

I am fed up of this BOI Shit, say it once, one can understand, every few days, they woke up & shove this kind of article...... this site was having no hope for this film before release, Padmaavat in danger from all sides. now every 2nd day praising article as if this film has done what others couldn't........ while truth will always be that No film ever in history generated this much HYPE with the help of controversy Enough of this shit BOI, just stop.

answered Mar 29 by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,839 points)
–2 votes

With or without Real Value Highest grossing Bollywood movie belongs to the Ace in domestic overseas and worldwide be it all languages or just Hindi.

THUGS-ON-ITS-WAY

answered Mar 29 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,715 points)

Thugs will be hgoty 99%. 1% is if something horribly goes wrong.

Keep Calm and have faith on victor masss

...