Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,980 questions

251,445 answers

307,755 comments

396 users

Standing of actors based on their HIT count this decade so far.

+2 votes
309 views
1. Salman Khan = 10 [Dabangg, Ready, Bodyguard, Ek Tha Tiger, Dabangg 2, Kick, Bajrangi Bhaijaan, Prem Ratan Dhan Payo, Sultan, Tiger Zinda Hai]
Akshay Kumar = 10 [Housefull, Housefull 2, Rowdy Rathore, OMG! Oh My God, Holiday, Airlift, Housefull 3, Rustom, Jolly LLB 2, Toilet Ek Prem Katha]

2. Ajay Devgn = 8 [Raajneeti, Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai, Golmaal 3, Singham, Bol Bachchan, Son of Sardaar, Singham Returns, Golmaal Again]
Boman Irani = 8 [Housefull, Don 2, Housefull 2, Cocktail, Jolly LLB, Happy New Year, PK, Housefull 3]

3. Shah Rukh Khan = 6 [My Name Is Khan, Ra.One, Don 2, Jab Tak Hai Jaan, Chennai Express, Happy New Year]
Riteish Deshmukh = 6 [Housefull, Housefull 2, Kyaa Super Kool Hain Hum, Grand Masti, Ek Villain, Housefull 3]

4. Varun Dhawan = 5 [Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhania, Badlapur, ABCD 2, Badrinath Ki Dulhania, Judwaa 2]
Rishi Kapoor = 5 [Agneepath, Housefull 2, Chashme Baddoor, Shuddh Desi Romance, Kapoor & Sons]
Nawazuddin Siddiqui = 5 [Peepli Live, Kahaani, Kick, Badlapur, Bajrangi Bhaijaan]
Prakash Raj = 5 [Singham, Dabangg 2, Bhaag Milkha Bhaag, Heropanti, Golmaal Again]

5. Ranbir Kapoor = 4 [Raajneeti, Barfi!, Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani, Ae Dil Hai Mushkil]
Abhishek Bachchan = 4 [Bol Bachchan, Dhoom 3, Happy New Year, Housefull 3]
Emraan Hashmi = 4 [Once Upon A Time in Mumbaai, Murder 2, The Dirty Picture, Raaz 3]
Tusshar Kapoor = 4 [Golmaal 3, The Dirty Picture, Kyaa Super Kool Hain Hum, Golmaal Again]
Mithun Chakraborty = 4 [Golmaal 3, Housefull 2, OMG! Oh My God, Kick]

6. Aamir Khan = 3 [Dhoom 3, PK, Dangal]
Hrithik Roshan = 3 [Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara, Agneepath, Krrish 3]
Ranveer Singh = 3 [Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-Leela, Bajirao Mastani, Padmaavat]
Shreyas Talpade = 3 [Golmaal 3, Housefull 2, Golmaal Again]
Arshad Warsi = 3 [Golmaal 3, Jolly LLB, Golmaal Again]
Randeep Hooda = 3 [Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai, Kick, Sultan]
Naseeruddin Shah = 3 [Peepli Live, Raajneeti, The Dirty Picture]

7. Amitabh Bachchan = 2 [Piku, Pink]
Sanjay Dutt = 2 [Agneepath, Son of Sardaar]
Tiger Shroff = 2 [Heropanti, Baaghi]
Sidharth Malhotra = 2 [Ek Villain, Kapoor & Sons]
Sushant Singh Rajput = 2 [Shuddh Desi Romance, MS Dhoni: The Untold Story]
Arjun Kapoor = 2 [Ishaqzaade, 2 States]
Kunal Khemu = 2 [Golmaal 3, Golmaal Again]
Irrfan = 2 [Piku, Hindi Medium]
Madhavan = 2 [Tanu Weds Manu, Tanu Weds Manu Returns]
Sonu Sood = 2 [Dabangg, Happy New Year]
Source Link: boxofficeindia.com
asked Mar 28 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (260,329 points)
99% Accept Rate

9 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Good work Suhas, we get to know other actors also..... warna saara din hum few stars ke beech hi ladte hai.

answered Mar 29 by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,839 points)
selected Apr 9 by suhas
+2 votes

Mega Star Salman is in top. This is called stardom

answered Mar 28 by Imran1 Set Designer (2,491 points)
+2 votes

Baaghi, Saajan, Sanambewafa, HAHK, Jeet, Judwaa, Bandhan, Pktdk, HSSH, Biwi No 1,Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam, KKHH (extended special appearance), Karan Arjun (12) , Kurban ( expected)=13 in the 90s.
10 + Race3+Dabangg 3+ Bharat+Kick 2=14 in the 2010 s.

answered Mar 28 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)
+1 vote

Akshay will be more hits when decade ends.... followed by Salman Khan....

Though aamir and Salman will have biggest blockbuster..

answered Mar 28 by power Assistant Director (46,765 points)
+1 vote

Megastar Salman Khan is top of the table as always. In the end of this decade salman and akshay is equal no. Of hits but salman khan given all movies 100 cr club and salman khan given min.10 blockbuster at the end of the decade so salman khan is way ahead then akshay. No star break this record in near future.

answered Mar 28 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,633 points)

As always to kaise ho gaya

2000 - 2009 decade ka data dekh lo

Cccc,Hths, DHLJ, Tere Naam, No Entry, Partner,Msk, Wanted,Bagbhan, MPKK ,hdjpk in 2000 s

Clean Hits would be 6 for Salman Khan last decade. Anyways he would make up for it well with the Hit count from the 90s. Count is already 9 since HAHK.

+1 vote

Akki up there with the megastar.. the king of them all.... Megastar will add 3 more to this i hope

answered Mar 28 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (11,138 points)
0 votes

The usual suspects at the top. HR suffered from bad choices 2016 onwards

answered Mar 28 by Intense Director (127,859 points)
0 votes

As an Aamir Fan Its Really Frustrating To See Aamir at no. 6 in terms of Hits but One has to Blame Aamir For Having such low volume of movies

Same in terms of Blockbusters Only 3 doesnt suits Him Though Here He is at no. 2

Anyways in Terms Of Major Records He Looks Excellent

Most Atbb Atg
2nd Most Hgoty Bhoty Mwfoty
Hgotd Bhotd Mwfotd

answered Mar 28 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,704 points)

but it does look pretty awful that aamir will have atmost 4-5 hits in a decade.... cant deny this

Bhai 3 atg hai ok maybe aur 1 ya 2 ho jaaye par
kya kisi tier 1 superstar ke best phase mei 4-5 hits eak decade mei acha lagta hai phir bhale hi woh sab BB ya atbb hi ho

Last decade bhi wahi haal only 9 films 7 success 6 hits iss decade bhi max 8 films hoga 7 success 5 hits

Isse btr toh pre 2000 era tha jab Aamir apne best form mei nahi tha still 1988 mei debut se 1999 tak 12 success including 10 hits they

Han bas Dil ko dilasa isi baat se de sakte hain ki atleast Aamir has long list of major records like atbb atg hgoty bhoty mwfoty hgotd bhotd mwfotd in his best phase.

Atleast we Aamir fans want 1 commercial lead role movie every year but dont think we will ever get it.

Sahi kahawat hai kahin kisiko mukammal jahaan nahi milta kahin zameen toh kahin aasmaan nahi milta

ha bhai sahi kaha aapne....

but u have to take notice of one point... i have not seen anyone in india churn out quality movie after quality movie other than aamir.... here hes in ranks of nolans and dicaprios.... salman ne bhi bass 1-2 hi qaulity movies di hai is decade me.... its all give and take

the man has 5 atgs... i dont think any two actors can have 5 atgs combined.... thats what hes achieved.....

Yes bro Sabhi tier 1 superstar ki apni apni working style and achievements hain fans ki demand toh kabhi khatam nahi hoti but we must also be content with what we have

–4 votes

HITS? Why Stooping So Low? ALL TIME GROSSERS Is The Thing.

answered Mar 28 by Rajat Production Accountant (28,320 points)

This had nothing to do with box office "ranking". It's mere counting of hits for each actors. You should've known it with the mention of Boman Irani & others.

...