Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 243 points
  2. Intense - 214 points
  3. Ajay - 162 points
  4. Nikeel - 137 points
  5. Nix.kamal - 111 points
  6. Roman - 98 points
  7. Irdwhelp - 98 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 96 points
  9. Lambodar - 87 points
  10. Seinfeld - 70 points
  11. Rahul - 69 points
  12. shah - 66 points
  13. Sanki Launda - 64 points
  14. nitesh singh - 63 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 62 points
  16. Santosh - 49 points
  17. Sandeep - 48 points
  18. Greek God - 38 points
  19. playboy - 37 points
  20. Jordan Garcia - 34 points
  21. Suhas - 33 points
  22. Sss d - 29 points
  23. Sanal - 27 points
  24. God Father - 25 points
  25. Grand Nova - 20 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70.5k questions

269k answers

329k comments

1.5k users

Categories

+1 vote
49 views
She is the only woman to become World Amateur Boxing champion for a record six times(2nd Boxer Overall), and the only woman boxer to have won a medal in each one of the seven world championships.

Apart From This She Also Has

1 Olympic Medal

1 Commonweath Games Medal

6 Asian Championship Medal (5 Gold)

2 Asian Games Medal (1 Gold)

Her Records Would Have Been Even Better Had There Been Women Boxing In 48 Kg Category In Olympics And Commonwealth Games Earlier.

Mary Kom Is Not Just One Of The Greatest Sportsperson Of India But Also Greatest Female Boxer Of The World.

The International Boxing Association (AIBA)  awarded Mary Kom with the first AIBA Legends awards for "promising boxing career"

She Is Also Recipient Of

Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan, Arjuna Award, Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award

I Think Mary Kom, Major Dhyanchand, Vishvanathan Anand And Pankaj Advani Must Be Given Bharat Ratna Their Achievements Is No Less Than Sachin In Their Respective Fields.
in Sports Related by Assistant Director (47.6k points)
96% Accept Rate

2 Answers

–1 vote
 
Best answer

Double joy for me being from the same state

by Second Unit Director (79.3k points)
selected by
0 votes

Stand up and Salute this lady. Great achievement. All indian proud of you. And congratulations and best wises for bright future.

by Unit Manager (36.6k points)