+2 votes
185 views
For me personally: -

1) Mere Naam Tu (Zero): amazing composition, vocals and lyrics. Magical. Also the most impressive debut by a male singer in recent times

2) Woh Ladki (Andhadhun): again, an amazing composition and I love the piano-based soundtrack of the film.

3) Dekhte Dekhte (Batti Gul Meter Chalu): a faithful remake of an iconic track

4) Laila (Andhadhun): for the same reasons as 2)

5) Kar Har Maidaan Fateh (Sanju): a goosebump-inducing motivational track.

Special mentions: Manzoor-E-Khuda (Thugs of Hindostan) and Dhadak (title track).

My list could possibly be changed if the remaining songs from Zero are anywhere near as good as this one, and I don’t expect much from Simmba apart from maybe one decent romantic track, as is the norm for a Rohit Shetty film.

What about yourself?
asked in Music by Assistant Director (49.8k points)
90% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

1-Dhadak title track
2-Mera Naam Tu
3-Dekhte Dekhte
4-Woh Ladki
5-Aaj Se Teri

My top 5 songs of 2018
Special mention Nit khair manga, Nazar na lag jaye

Zero has the potential to change that, 1st song was a winner so expectations from the album is quite high now

answered by Assistant Director (56.3k points)
selected by
+1 vote

My first 3 are the same as yours. I'll add dhadak title track at no 4. I even liked naina da Kya kasoor from andhadhun and nazar na lag jaaye from stree

answered by Super-star (172k points)
0 votes

1 Dekhte Dekhte
2 Dhadak Title Track
3 Binte Dil
4 Dil Chori
5 Mere Yaar Hai Tu

Other mentiones... Mere Naam Tu(It will definitely be in top 5 but i haven't listened that much but will and it will be in top 5)....Wo Ladki, Nazar Na Lag Jae, Aik dil hai, Bom Diggy, Dilbar title . Aj se teri...

answered by Second Unit Director (76k points)
0

Mere Yaar Hai Tu? You mean Tera Yaar Hoon Main right? Lol.enter code here

0 votes

Bom Diggy Diggy, Subah Subah, Dekhte Dekhte, Naina Da Kya Kasoor, Bandeya.

answered by Executive Producer (66.8k points)