• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65.6k questions

246k answers

300k comments

727 users

0 votes
399 views
A well received trailer

Chartbuster songs (1/2 Chartbusters are yet to come)

A superstar with a movie carrying novelty

A well accepted director

On the best release period of the year

So at what number it's opening can be called as satisfactory, as simbaa is coming in 2nd week so a well opened movie is what SRK needs for a big grosser.

More so because Tzh underperformed last year, it opened lower than BB, Kick both were pre eid releases.

A action movie starring a Megastar jumping on 2nd day is humiliation.

34cr was a underperformace for the kind of movie it was.

So what's that number for Zero looking at the current capacity?

It's capacity should be in the range of 65-70cr
asked in Predictions by Camera Operator (9.5k points)
99% Accept Rate

edited by

8 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

This decade barring chennai express, srk movies have been good on first day and weekend due to festive release.. But on monday the collections fall to avg to low levels.. This has been the case..

answered by Set Designer (2.1k points)
selected by
+1 vote

JHMS also well received trailer. before release some Shahrukh Khan fans says its his highest grosser and opening just 15 cr same like here last 4 years his movie not cross 21 cr nett mark on day one so 25 cr is also very difficuilt for Shahrukh khan.

answered by Camera Operator (9.2k points)
0 votes

Should top 30cr at least.

answered by Unit Manager (38k points)
0 votes

Yes it needs to. Salman and SRK song will push the buzz up like anything. All has been positive for zero till now, for me less than 30cr on day 1 will be a slight underperformance.

answered by Producer (111k points)
0 votes

No way it will be 25-28cr any day coz music won't help if movie is crap and going by the trailer it seems old school story which srk had been doing since ages just novelty is height of srk otherwise RNBDJ, KAWNK, JHMS, JTHJ etc had the same flavor

answered by Production Accountant (23k points)
0 votes

do not worry it will open better than tzh and bharat

answered by Location Scout (3.1k points)
0 votes

When the movie will approach release date you will see the nautanki of SRK fans. Bad music, Bad trailer bla bla bla.

answered by Second Unit Director (70.1k points)
0 votes

It won't be opening at more than 50 crores. And it won't collect less than 450 crores in India.

Least opening will be 65 percent, calculate it yourself what it will be with your full capacity figures.

answered by Location Scout (3.7k points)
...