Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,980 questions

251,445 answers

307,755 comments

396 users

Bajrangi Bhaijaan Heads Towards $50M In China. [BOI]

+3 votes
217 views
Bajrangi Bhaijaan sustained very well on its fourth Friday in China as it collected $660,000 which is just 28% lower than last Friday. Last week the film saw a 50% drop but has gone very steady again this week despite competition from Pacific Rim Uprising which has opened huge and should do big business if going by the last Pacific Rim film in China.

The collections are now even better than Black Panther for Bajrangi Bhaijaan but that film despite being huge in most other markets was always going to under perform in China. The total for Bajrangi Bhaijaan in China so far is $40.75m and the film is heading towards $50 million mark or at least very close.

The collections of Bajrangi Bhaijaan on each of its Fridays in China are as follows.

First Friday
S2,240,000

Second Friday
$1,770,000
- 20.98%

Third Friday
$920,000
-48.02%

Fourth Friday
$660,000
-28.26%
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3789
asked Mar 24 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (260,329 points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

i donnt know why no one is including hong kong collection of bajrangi bhaijaan in its worldwide total .... it stands at 908cr right now... but everyone seems to think it hasn't crossed 900cr yet.
still it will add 50cr at least from china.... to make it 960cr total worldwide.

433cr india + 211cr overseas + 265cr china = 908cr

answered Mar 24 by Grand Nova Star (154,224 points)
selected Mar 25 by suhas

According to BOI -
Bajrangi bhaijaan - 422 cr india + 182 cr overseas + 265 cr china = 869 cr.

Secret superstar world wide collection - 881 cr

Yes bajrangi bhaijaan crossed 900 cr worldwide in lifetime.

+4 votes

Incredible collection. $50 mn crossed in lifetime means 325 cr. Some aamir fans says bajrangi bhaijaan collected in chillars in china before release. After release directly compare secret superstar. This is the height of Salman khan.

answered Mar 24 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,633 points)

Bro you also compare bb with ss. Thats height of salman khan stardom. After sultan release dangal collection is looking like a chillars.

Why should i not compare?.... Ss is a small teen centric film which is said to be average vs one of the best movie of the decade.
And the fact that sultan is struggling to get a release. Even if it releases after few years, it is bound to make some money and u guys will compare with Dangal which opened chinese market.

Even hindi medium will do good...... so can u credit Irfan stardom?

Why not? Hindi medium credict goes to Irrfan khan stardom if movie success. Salman beat your 4th release in china with approx $30 mn with in just 2 years after and almost same screens and its salman first release in china after sultan release aamir khan is neligible in china.

It took 3 years to release otherwise bb would have gone unnoticed and without a trace, now due to Aamir's craze all the other movies are releasing, including hindi medium....

And salman if sultan released in 2020, would again beat PK ......

+1 vote

Unimaginable but deserving for Bajrangi Bhaijaan , hope it crosses 50 ml there

answered Mar 24 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)
+1 vote

Very good numbers for a 3 year old movie.

answered Mar 24 by Intense Director (127,859 points)