Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,999 questions

251,514 answers

307,806 comments

396 users

You Asked It - Khan Disasters And Clashes. [BOI]

+4 votes
393 views
You Asked It - Khan Disasters And Clashes.
Box Office India Trade Network
     

 
Q. Raid and Pad Man have done same business but which film had more potential?
M. Ahuja
 
A. Pad Man had more potential as its a concept film but the risk was also there due to the subject. If the film was entertaining and the subject accepted it could have done 50-60% more business but the core family audience across the A centers did not come. The business was better in places like Mumbai and Bangalore which are more urban centers. Raid is the more regular film where there is little chance of some one not watching it due to the subject. Eventually it will go higher than Pad Man as the A centers from Lucknow, Jaipur to Bhopal and others are much better. Mumbai and Bangalore may be less than Pad Man in week one but they should end up at a similar level.

 
 
Q. Can you list the biggest disaster of the Khans and Akshay Kumar because there are many of them and its always about the blockbusters and not the disasters which make for a more interesting read as some were the biggest disasters ever. Also the clashes they lost
P. Salvi
 
A. These will be generally in the a long time back in the 90's before these actors were big box office draws. Shahrukh Khan does not have many huge disasters as he became a box office force very early in his career but others do have due to bad films in their career early and the box office clout in terms of initial coming in the middle of their respective careers. Once the database hits 88-89 then maybe some articles can be done especially on the clashes side as todays big guns were taken out by the sort of names which would be unbelievable and sometimes with major releases.
 
 
Q. Does screen count really matter as many films with lower screen count collect more money?
Raj Barsar
 
A. Screen count matters if you are collecting well. If the audience is not there then you can release on 10000 screens it does not mean you are going to get more people in. As for numbers its about building potential capacity and not screens. 1000 screens can have the potential to collect 10 crore and 15 crore so its better to have latter.
asked Mar 22 in General by Vivek Rai Art Director (2,844 points)
13% Accept Rate

10 Answers

+4 votes

yes that's the indisputable truth.

he has very less disasters.

currently he has 3 three disasters on his BOI list, 1 of which was ultra delayed release where half the role was played by someone else, the release was tiny, and SRK and the heroine didn't even dub.

and then there is one particular fanbase crying about favouritism whose favourite star got Below Average verdict despite giving humongous 100cr loss

answered Mar 22 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,232 points)
+3 votes

Don't know why BOI gives out such answers.....SRK is King and its a sad thing

answered Mar 22 by Baadshah Unit Manager (32,303 points)
+2 votes

SRK and aamir had many trash movies at the starting, so did Salman. Salman had many crap movies in the 2000's too.

answered Mar 22 by Intense Director (127,892 points)

Y did u hide my salman resucretion post answer..

@playboy I have made a post for the same.

+2 votes

Hope raid cross 100 cr without rohit shetty.

answered Mar 22 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,669 points)
+2 votes

Truth has been said again, srk became a huge force very early in his career, with ddlj in 1995, while aamir came into force in 2008 n salman in 2010......

answered Mar 22 by saransh Unit Manager (31,267 points)

Agreed.

If 2008 n 2010 is considered force then gigastar need to born once to get that kind of force...

Saransh is back and people gave downvotes .....jali na???

Wrong. This isn't about box office force. All 3khans became BO forces early on. SRK chose good films and very less of them were crap. So was the case for Aamir after 1994. Only SK suffered from.bad choices till 2009 or so.

+1 vote

Isn't ylhjk biggest disaster? I admit Salman khan has more failures but srk and aamir too not bar behind srk has king uncle,Dil ashna hai,ylhjk,12 ka 4, EBDM,fan,jhms,Billu and many more and same is the case with aamir ,the fact is Salman did more movies than srk and aamir so he has more failure but his Hit movies are more than srk and aamir, after back to back failures in 92,93 and 2006-2009 yet he has more Hits, blockbusters, hgoty,record openers,record weekends etc that matters the most

answered Mar 22 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,753 points)

Marigold is much bigger disaster

Lower footfalls lower adjusted nett

And ROi
Budget - 19cr
Nett - 90 lakhs

Lowest grosser Yeh Majhdaar 31 lakhs

+1 vote

BOI Admin is hard core Srk fan.... it's proven time & again.... Even it behaves like a Hardcore Srk fan only.....Look at how Salman's films are reported, for them GROSS is less GST is helping nett, but for Padmaavat, no Gross, no GST, it is next to Bahubali 2.... W*F height of biasedness.

BOI will never accept, report or analyse Salman or Aamir to be bigger, it will be supporting every other film, weighing Salman/Aamir films success as not big, even a small film is bigger if touches 100 cr, phir chahe Salman 3 days mein 100 paar karta ho

Srk has some Big openings, but never had any that much big film which puts him above Salman/Aamir who came 5-6 years before him. For Srk, openings mattered, ppl loved him more, but for Aamir - All 4 big hits of 90's, female credit, Salman- Supporting credit.....

If you go by Archive of BOI, you will see they are openly on their website were reporting what Taran/Komal Nahta were reporting & openly saying indiafm, Film Information as their SOURCE. Which means today we trash Taran/Komal for reporting Calculator figures, which BOI reduce by 10-15%(which they accepted themselves) & we made BOI the Most Authentic Website

How much u will fall BOI, SRK wasn't Bahubali in 90's & he is not even star today.

answered Mar 22 by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,879 points)

Hahahahhaha Crying every where Lolzz...
Admin of BOI is Hard Core SALMAN fan not Srk

Omakara disasters sahi men kam thi SRK ki. He found his way early on. Aamir also learnt early. Salman took time reason being he dint take his work seriously and did all sorts of crap as favours for friends and family.

+1 vote

Aamir has just 1 Disaster Since 1994!

answered Mar 22 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,749 points)

Because he has the best quality of movies. And since 2001 his record is enviable.

+1 vote

SRK King

These will be generally in the a long time back in the 90's before these actors were big box office draws. Shahrukh Khan does not have many huge disasters as he became a box office force very early in his career but others do have due to bad films in their career early and the box office clout in terms of initial coming in the middle of their respective careers.

answered Jun 24 by Ankit Casting Director (19,805 points)
0 votes

Idhar bi Srk ki chatna shuru... Srk dont have huge disasters....yayy english babu guddu oh darling yeh india 3dsmax memsa b king uncle... ye sab salman n aamir ne di hai... n hw can we forget epic 60cr disaster jhms wch u have given flop verdict after licking....

answered Mar 22 by playboy Unit Manager (30,831 points)

Aaare tauji chatna bas bi giya karo..

Mai BOI follow krta hu aur jaisa kii BOI NE bola;
"" Shahrukh Khan does not have many huge disasters as he became a box office force very early in his career but others do have"".

Kyun ladte ho yaar kabhi has bhi liya karo.

Waha likha hai srk does not have many huge disasters. 2 or 3 i think its not counted many.