Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,980 questions

251,445 answers

307,755 comments

396 users

Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety Beats Many Biggies In Fourth Weekend. Raid has second best weekend of 2018. [BOI]

+1 vote
141 views
https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3777

Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety had another excellent weekend as it grossed around 5 crore nett which is a drop of under 50% from last week and this with the competition of Raid. The film has seen under 50% drops every week..

To put into perspective the fourth weekend business of Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety is that it has beaten all the releases of 2016, 2017 and 2018 barring Bahubali - The Conclusion, Dangal, Tiger Zinda Hai and Padmaavat and along with Sultan these films are the biggest grossers of this time period with the first named going above 500 crore nett and Dangal, Tiger Zinda Hai and Sultan going over 300 crore nett. It has beaten all the other big films over the last two years or so in its fourth weekend.

The collections of Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety till date are as follows.

Week One - 44,56,00,000
Week Two - 27,89,00,000
Week Three - 15,43,00,000
Friday - 1,10,00,000 apprx
Saturday - 1,75,00,000 apprx
Sunday - 2,10,00,000 apprx
Fouth Weekend - 4,95,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 92,83,00,000 apprx

https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3776

Raid picked up well over on Saturday and Sunday to record decent weekend figures of 39.75 crore nett. The growth on Sunday was 25% which is very good as its Sunday that most film struggle to make heathy gains nowadays. It is the Sunday growth which has made it the second highest weekend of 2018 beating Pad Man by a small margin though it did get a wider release than Pad Man.

The wider release as compared to Pad Man worked in its favour on Sunday as multiplexes and single screens in second tier cities collected well. The film grossed 12.50 crore nett apprx in Mumbai, 7.75 crore nett apprx in Delhi / UP and 3.50 crore nett apprx in East Punjab. The film scored well in Bihar with 1.10 crore nett over three days where Pad Man grossed 1.28 crore over seven days.

The first weekend collections of Raid are as follows,

Friday - 9,75,00,000 apprx
Saturday - 13,25,00,000 apprx
Sunday - 16,75,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 39,75,00,000 apprx

The film has done well to get to 39.50 crore nett from an under 10 crore nett start and now it is about the all important Monday.

Pad Man went to 60 crore nett in the first week with help from some partial holidays and it will be must for Raid to match that total if it is to have any chance of emerging a HIT.
asked Mar 19 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (260,329 points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

2018 has started on a good note . Hope it gets better and better. Last year we started well but after bahubali all went downhill.

answered Mar 19 by Intense Director (127,859 points)
selected Mar 22 by suhas
0 votes
  1. Sonu ke titu ki sweety Unbelievable trending. Deserve blockbuster verdict.

  2. Raid is another hit at the box office because today morning occupancy is better then friday.

answered Mar 19 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,633 points)