Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,980 questions

251,445 answers

307,755 comments

396 users

Raid Does Good Business In The Range of 17cr nett On Sunday. [BOI]

+4 votes
205 views
Raid has managed good collections on Sunday in the 17 crore nett range which has taking the weekend total to around 40 crore nett. The jump on Sunday is 25% plus which is very good and it is the second highest weekend of the year after Padmaavat.

The film showed good jumps in most parts of the country but crucially UP came on board after two days as cities like Agra, Varanasi and Kanpur went up a huge 40-50%. This is very important for the film for two reasons, the first is that it is hard for a film to work in the long run  if it cant do well where more people will relate to it and secondly UP holds very well compared to other parts of the country on weekdays. Delhi NCR, Punjab and UP are the ares which hold best post the weekend if everything is normal (no holidays).

The film now has chances to hold on Monday as the key areas collected better on Sunday. The film needs to do better than the normal Monday drop of 50% as Friday was not a number and there is hope for that after the Sunday collections.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3775
asked Mar 18 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (260,329 points)
99% Accept Rate

7 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

That's superb even though RAID had no buzz or promotion but yet the film is getting so much credit for its content and performances, respectively. BO has helped as well.

Some idiots say Ajay can't give 10cr for an opening. Judge the film unitl it comes out then talk because Raid scored 10.04cr on 1st day then 2nd day it became 13.6cr. For Sunday, it was 17.11 which is a total of 41.0cr. So people need to give Ajay some credit unless you're some biased person who thinks Ajay isn't capable of it.

I hope today it continues its success because Ajay really needs a Hit.

answered Mar 19 by Nikeel Production Designer (15,471 points)
selected Mar 22 by suhas

It needs to sustain well throughout the week. Hichki on 23rd match which is hardly any competition. If all goes well ajay will have a 100cr grosser. Ajay is capable...he is in that top 5 bracket of stars who have been going on for the last 25 years

0 votes

Good collection....

It can do 100 cr if weekdays performed well

answered Mar 19 by power Assistant Director (46,765 points)
0 votes

Today is very crucial day for raid. If raid collected 7 cr approx then 100 cr is on. And 3rd hit of the year is coming soon.

answered Mar 19 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,633 points)
0 votes

Movie is good, deserves to be a hit.
Happy seeing audience appreciating this movie.
It's that good movie which was missing from Ajay's career graph after Drishyam which was his last good movie.

answered Mar 19 by Roman Production Designer (12,991 points)
0 votes

That's good growth. After a 200cr grosser ajay needs a 100cr with raid. This weekend trend is solid....monday needs to hold well.

answered Mar 19 by Intense Director (127,859 points)
0 votes

A good number for Raid , the overdrive it needed.Hope it holds well on weekdays too

answered Mar 19 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)
0 votes

17Crore Is Certainly Not A Good Business With The Number Of Screens It Has Released.

answered Mar 19 by Rajat Production Accountant (28,320 points)

everyone take notice!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!11111

Rajat has finally commented with some sense and context!

Hoped you'd say, SS did more than this on lower screen count but you didnt!