Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,517 questions

249,341 answers

304,870 comments

396 users

Salman Khan turns lyricist for RACE 3. This romantic number will have him credited as a lyricist first time in his career.

+5 votes
123 views
asked Mar 16 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (259,198 points)
100% Accept Rate

http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/amp/news/bollywood/revealed-salman-khan-pens-lyrics-race-3/

After crooning to the romantic track ‘Hangover’, Salman Khan will now take up a new role in the music arena. He is all set to pen the lyrics for a romantic track for Race 3. The actor apparently came to the rescue when the team of the film was on a lookout for a perfect song to suit the mood.

It is a known fact that the team of Race 3 is currently shooting for the film in Abu Dhabi. The makers were keen on shooting a romantic track in the picturesque locals of this UAE city. So, when the team started scouting for the same, Salman revealed to them that he had already written one. Sources close to the team state that they loved it when Salman read out the lyrics he had penned. Thrilled about the same, the makers decided to retain it as a part of the film.
Speaking on the same, Ramesh Taurani described it as a lovely romantic track. He also asserted that it was exactly like what they were looking for. Furthermore, he also expressed his excitement about having Salman Khan’s name appear on the credit as a lyricist for the first time.

Most wanted title track was penned by Salman Khan

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Salman Khan:
Singer, actor, script writer, lyricist, painter, producer,asst director.
Hope the song becomes a chartbuster and waiting for the day Salman becomes a director .

answered Mar 16 by shah Executive Producer (62,018 points)
selected Mar 22 by suhas
+2 votes

Kitna talent hai bande me yaar jo bhi karta hai sona bana deta hai use. Wow.

answered Mar 16 by Ajay Casting Director (18,252 points)
+2 votes

No surprises since he has a very good ear for music

answered Mar 16 by Intense Director (123,185 points)
0 votes

Congratulations Salman, slowly but steadily, you are getting closer to becoming msg baba, and I'm sure you're gonna beat him one day

answered Mar 16 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (206,488 points)

Not surprised to see a writer turning lyricist. Afterall even before signing Biwi Ho To Aisi, he was running around with the scripts he wrote for a chance to direct. Even when he was an assistant director, he was trained to write.

Well, his family disapproved him being an actor before his debut. It was Sohail Khan who was decided to be an actor by the family. Arbaaz might be an actor or director. But it was "ordered" to Salman that he should only aim to be a director. Salim Khan never changed his opinion until MPK released.

Did any of those scripts ever get made?

He never revealed all. Baaghi is still credited to him for story idea. Same goes for Chandramukhi & Veer. None of these had him write the screenplay but just story idea.

I would love to see him take the decision to push one of his screenplays now that he has his own production company.

...