Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,980 questions

251,445 answers

307,755 comments

396 users

All Time Worldwide Blockbuster Bajrangi Bhaijaan to cross ₹200cr gross today in China.

+2 votes
198 views
Megastar Salman Khan and Kareena Kapoor's Bajrangi Bhaijaan which released in India in 2015 was an all time blockbuster. The Kabir Khan directorial continues to entertain the international audience and is set to earn over Rs 200 crore in China box office.

Bajrangi Bhaijaan collections in China are not losing momentum and are witnessing an upward growth, with the film expected to continue its run in the coming days. The movie was made on a budget of around Rs 100 crore and had earned over Rs 300 crore in India. Eros International released the film in association with China’s E Stars Films Ltd and Salman Khan Ventures in China.

This is Salman Khan’s first movie to release in China and may open the doors for his other films like Tubelight and Tiger Zinda Hai. The other Bollywood actor who has owned Chinese box office is Aamir Khan, who has enjoyed massive success in the country with PK, Dangal and Secret Superstar.
Source Link: http://www.financialexpress.com/entertainment/proud-moment-for-salman-khan-fans-bajrangi-bhaijaan-set-to-cross-rs-200-cr-mark-in-china/1098730/
asked Mar 15 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (260,329 points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Good news for Bollywood, hope this paves the way for good content to reach China

answered Mar 15 by Intense Director (127,859 points)
selected Mar 22 by suhas
0 votes

"Megastar" Salman Khan , well said.

answered Mar 15 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)
0 votes

Grand debut of Megastar.
Should cross 300 in lifetime.

answered Mar 15 by Roman Production Designer (12,991 points)
–1 vote

One movie released and all time 3rd highest grosser movie in china.

Kai saal se ho haala macha rakkha tha sab ko ek hi movie se do dala. Ab second movie released hone ke baad to shayad ghar ke rahe na ghat ke.

Salman megastardom never match anybody.

answered Mar 15 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,633 points)

I think, Salman ke paas Do Films hain jo China me Work kar sakti hain - BB aur Sultan. BB to Blockbuster ho gayi ab Sultan ki baari hain. Chinese Imdb pe, Bajrangibhaijaan Salman ki Highest Rated film hain wo bhi Release se Pehle [8.4/10 from 70k Votes] , Release ke baad 8.6/10 (114k votes).

Last yr hi News aa gayi thi, Tubelight Chinese authority ne reject kar dia thi aur Zhu Zhu ko ke Promotion pe participate karne se rok dia tha. Tubelight ka China me release ho ne ka koi swaal hi nahi hain.

@ajay
Hindi medium is all set to do more. Praise irfan khan next?.... BB one of the best movie of the decade, is competing with a small movie like SS. Nothing special for BB. 200cr bound to happen for the number of screens and the kind of movie it is....

Had Bajarangi released in 2015 itself or within six months like Dangal or SS, it would have wrapped up under 50cr. All thanks to Aamir who opened the market and others are following him

PS: SS is above BB worldwide!.....