Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,980 questions

251,445 answers

307,755 comments

396 users

You Asked It - Raid Opening Against Pad Man [BOI]

+2 votes
262 views
Q. Is Raid a bigger film than Drishyam in terms of box office and budget and what opening does the advance booking of the film suggest? Also can it beat the opening numbers of Pad Man?
M. Shukla

A. The film is a bigger film than Drishyam in terms of cost. As far as box office goes that all depends on content but it should open better than Drishyam as a bigger production than that film and generally more for the initial audience.

Today very few films get an advance, its mainly the event films and the big holiday releases and the advance tells nothing about the opening as 95% of the films are about that Friday audience and this is the case for Raid as it has been for all films this year. Even Padmaavat as the advance was slow to open but that was for other reasons.

On our assessment Pad Man numbers will be difficult but its not as if you totally discount it as a 9.75 crore nett opening day is not too hard.

Q. Can the all languages worldwide figures be put up on the website before the end of the year as both Secret Superstar and Bajrangi Bhaijan are around 1000 crore plus.
A. Pathan

A. Maybe when the run of Bajrangi Bhaijaan finishes in China then there can be a post but a 1000 crore does not likely for both films.
 

Q. You have said that Aamir Khan is a huge star in China but now Salman Khan should be also as Bajrangi Bhaijaan will do 250-300 cr there?
J. Warghese

A. Aamir Khan has been building brand there for the last 7-8 years by going there whenever his films release and interacting with the media and audiences but this is not the case with Salman Khan so there will be a difference. It does not happen overnight and depends on the actor to push it if the films are being liked.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3762
asked Mar 15 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (260,329 points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

again BOI trolling some fans... some

answered Mar 15 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (11,138 points)
selected Mar 22 by suhas
+2 votes

Since all attention will be on Aamir khan, I shall rephrase it.

"Stupid BOI jealous of aamir, back to their usual Taqiya Kalaam".

answered Mar 15 by Intense Director (127,859 points)
+1 vote

I think raid open below Padman.

answered Mar 15 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,633 points)
–1 vote

When Bajrangi Bhaijaan will finish its run in china then we may think Abe charsi seedha seedha bol na ki final worldwide result BB> SS hua to karoge warna jale pe burnol lagate rahoge.

Coming to answer of some local star fans with 9.6 rating & such poor trending hahahahaha some star was is & will remain local star for ever.

answered Mar 15 by deepak_bishty Director (131,558 points)

Why someone has down voted? Nothing wrong

Jal gayi hogi Bhai..

@deepak you realise you got that line wrong right?

They meant they might post an article once the run ends. Still won't make a separate list with the collections of all dubbed versions in their database. The question was asking for the figures to be uploaded in their database.

BOI just threw a sympathetic, ek article post kardenge kinda response.