Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,459 questions

249,109 answers

304,280 comments

396 users

Padmaavat Only Next To Bahubali 2 In Week Seven - BOI

+1 vote
139 views
Padmaavat is still maintaining good business in its seventh week as it heads for a 2 crore nett apprx total in week seven. The film has so far grossed around 1.75 crore nett in five days of its seventh week. The total collections so far are 281.50 crore nett and the lifetime close is looking to be 283-284 crore nett for the blockbuster film.

Bahubali - The Conclusion is the only film to collect more than 1 crore nett in week seven in the last five years and that historic blockbuster did 2.46 croore nett in week seven and if we factor in Gujarat and Rajasthan then Padmaavat is not far off the Bahubali - The Conclusion seventh week figures.

Barring Bahubali - The Conclusion it is the best sustaining film this decade and the problems that it had at time of release are history with the audiences appreciating the film. Now it will be about the results on television and can it continue to find a big audience post theatrical release.

The collections of Padmaavat till date are as follows

First Week - 1,59,47,00,000
Second Week - 66,93,00,000
Third Week - 30,09,00,000
Fourth Week - 13,44,00,000
Fifth Week -  5,91,00,000
Sixth Week - 3,96,00,000
Seventh Week - 1,75,00,000 (5 Days)

TOTAL - 2,81,55,00,000 apprx
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3761
asked Mar 14 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (258,941 points)
100% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

A True Magnanimous Blockbuster .It was the most universal movie of Sanjay Leela Bhansali and with such great wom it was bound to do Historic Collections .Wish it could have released in Gujarat Rajasthan from day 1 and we could have seen Non-Khan Film being All Time Grosser

answered Mar 14 by puneetshukla Producer (101,696 points)
selected Mar 22 by suhas

"Non-Aamir Film" Is Rather An Appropriate Term.

+1 vote

Incredible. All SLB haters can say whatever they want to, but this man is a genius.

answered Mar 14 by Intense Director (122,635 points)

Why are u targeting my Tb ? He ain't no SLB hater..

Charlie I dint mean Tb. There can be many others too.

OK.. That's cool..

actually he is

+1 vote

Unbelievable collection.

Shandaar gabardast jindabad

answered Mar 14 by Ajay Casting Director (17,999 points)

These stupid controversies stopped it from being an ATG

These kind of business is possible only controversy.

Ajay Karni Sena controversy happened in Jan. it’s mid March now. Week seven tak movie chal gyii is because of content and audiences wom.