• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65.6k questions

246k answers

299k comments

717 users

+1 vote
376 views

Q. Will Aamir Khan be affected by the dismal response to Thugs of Hindostan as its not just the box officebut the audience and the media are also very negative and this has never happened for Aamir Khan.

Mohd. Saifi

 

A. A 50 crore nett opening has also never happened for Aamir Khan. Stardom is about the opening and not about what anyone says as that is all opinions. Where a film goes after the opening is down to the film, sometimes they will work and sometimes they wont. The difference with Aamir Khan is the volume of films is so less so they are expected to work post the initial as the selecting and scripting process is very long with his films. The backlash could be due to the fact its an Aamir Khan film and people dont expect content like Thugs Of Hindostan. When limited work is done by a major star then its always beneficial for big lifetime numbers but when a film goes wrong then there is also long wait to rectify that mistake. A Salman Khan has a Kick around the corner after Jai Ho and a Tiger Zinda Hai not long after Tubelight. The stardom of Aamir Khan remains unaffected and the next film should prove that but you cant afford to take a long break and thats not only for Aamir Khan but all the older actors. Big stars should should put their stardom on the line as much as they can. The more films there are from big stars the better it is for the industry. A Thugs Of Hindostan may go wrong but there are very few films that create this sort of interest with the audience and that is what gives a film huge potential.

Q. Can Robot in Hindi be the biggest opener of Akshay Kumar?

P. Bakhru

 

A. It would easily be his biggest opener but there will business missing down South due to regional versions showing. If this was a regular Hindi release then it had the potential to cross 30 crore nett or even higher but now it may have to settle for under 30 crore nett but it should beat the opening numbers of Gold. The trailer has a huge response in the Hindi film circuits.

Q. I was shocked to read that the big advances today just sell 20 lakh odd tickets before release. Is it possible that films like Shahenshah and Khalnayak have better advances. Not in the amount collected but in the number of tickets sold?

Ketan Barot

 

A. If we make a top ten chart of the films to sell most tickets before release then its pretty certain that there will be some older films. The films you mentioned above can be there but also films like Border, Khiladiyon Ka Khiladi or Koyla from the mid 90's. Bahubali - The Conclusion will be top as that level we doubt could have been reached by films in the eighties or nineties but the likes of Tiger Zinda Hai and Thugs of Hindostan may struggle to be in top five.

Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4439
asked in Movie Discussions by All Time best! (252k points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

" A 50 crore nett opening has also never happened for Aamir Khan. Stardom is about the opening and not about what anyone says as that is all opinions. Where a film goes after the opening is down to the film, sometimes they will work and sometimes they wont.

The backlash could be due to the fact its an Aamir Khan film and people dont expect content like Thugs Of Hindostan.

The stardom of Aamir Khan remains unaffected and the next film should prove that

A Thugs Of Hindostan may go wrong but there are very few films that create this sort of interest with the audience and that is what gives a film huge potential. "


I Agree With What BOI Said
I Also Mentioned These Points

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/632524/according-latest-rumours-aamir-webseries-mahabharta-decade

answered by Production Accountant (21.9k points)
selected ago by
0

Toh se bas ek Aadmi ka career Khatam ho jaana chahiye.....victor. Not too many people get a chance to direct Aamir and big b together and he messed it up

0

Yes He Is Useless

0

Don't blame Victor only, it was Aamir perfectionist Khan who called the shots on sets. This time, he went wrong, admit it. I will also be looking forward to what Aamirs next will be. I will be checking his opening with that too... It was YRF, the grandeur scale of productions, which also helped the opening along with people's trust on the perfectionist. But, the product was bad and it will obviously reflect in his next project's opening, and if the product is good, it will pick up and he will regain people's trust. Let's hope he selects a good project next time.... Will be good for all of us, one more bad product and Aamir loses next three years which might mark the end of his career...

+3 votes

Now BOI's word will be elixir to them.. before that they were charsi

answered by Camera Operator (8.1k points)
+1 vote

Q. Can Robot in Hindi be the biggest opener of Akshay Kumar?
P. Bakhru

A. It would easily be his biggest opener but there will business missing down South due to regional versions showing. If this was a regular Hindi release then it had the potential to cross 30 crore nett or even higher but now it may have to settle for under 30 crore nett but it should beat the opening numbers of Gold. The trailer has a huge response in the Hindi film circuits.

answered by Set Designer (1.8k points)
+1 vote

A 50 crore nett opening- This has never happened to any other actor not just Aamir Khan.

answered by Second Unit Director (74.6k points)
0

Forgot Prabhas and 120 odd crores?

0 votes

Shahrukh hasn’t given a hit movie since the last few years, but it hasn’t affected his aura or standing at the box office, Salman has had two failures on Eid, he is still a megastar, same goes for Aamir. The man has given five all time grossers......toh will only destroy victor. The khans are beyond numbers now

answered by Producer (111k points)
0

But still, Intense, people don't easily forget. Can we forget Race 3 or JHMS? The lack of trust always reflects on the next venture they work on, but I agree on that there is no bounce back needed for Khans, a good project can get them good numbers easily compared to any other actors in Bollywood.

0

Devendran people forgot tubelight when Salman gave us tzh late last year. All it takes is one solid movie. When SRK gave CE everyone forgot his past bad movies back then

0

People didn't forget. Opening of TZH was low for somebody like him. Mass liked him, it was less than 3 crores footfalls.

AAMIR made a mess out of his perfect mind.

SRK did good business, but last year he lost that glory too.

Hashmi saab kab ladkiyon ko nanga karenge?