Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,459 questions

249,109 answers

304,276 comments

396 users

Padmaavat is Historic In Week Six - BOI

+3 votes
285 views
Padmaavat had a historic sixth week grossing a little under 4 crore nett which made it the fifth highest sixth week collection of all time. It is up there with some very big films of the last 20 years or so and sustained phenomenally well.

Also the figures have come without Gujarat and Rajasthan which would have been 50 lakh Gujarat and 25 lakh Rajasthan and if we add these then it goes up to 4.75 crore nett and up to third place behind Gadar Ek Prem Katha and Bahubali - The Conclusion which are the two biggest blockbusters of this century.

The best of the 300 crore films is Dangal in week six and it comes in 33rd place which is far lower than Padmaavat with two circuits missing. The top ten sixth week collections of all time are as follows.

1. Gadar Ek Prem Katha (2001) - 6,08,00,000
2. Bahubali - The Conclusion (2017) - 5,38,00,000
3. 3 Idiots (2009) - 4,36,00,000
4. Lage Raho Munnabhai (2006) - 4,15,00,000
5. Padmaavat (2018) - 3,96,00,000
6. Raja Hindustani (1996) - 3,21,00,000
7. Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998) - 3,08,00,000
8. Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham (2001) - 2,97,00,000
9. Taare Zameen Par (2007) - 2,95,00,000
10. Chak De India (2007) - 2,85,50,000
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3759
asked Mar 13 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (258,941 points)
100% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

now there should be no doubt that the movie is working, the controversy is long gone.

and it could have been ATG if released in all the states.

now hoping that SLB works even harder on his next movie to get that ATG!

answered Mar 13 by mr.hola Assistant Director (41,467 points)
selected Mar 14 by suhas

I don't want to see Ranveer Singh working with him again for the 4th time. It's better if Ranbir Kapoor signs his next.

With SLB, credit will always find it's way to him. Devdas or Black, he got his due credits.

and here I'm getting a feeling that he'll cast Ranveer and Deepika again in his Immortals of Meluha adaptation.

Sanjay Leela Bhansali doesn't like Aamir as Aamir was vocal about him not liking Devdas and Black .He found Devdas outdated Nd Black Over the Top .SLB would never cast Aamir in his movies

That is the fun part na.. to cast someone who criticised your previous works.

+2 votes

LOL. One more lie exposed

They said that TZH 6th week was bigger than Dangal's

Now they are saying that Dangal has best 6th week among 300 Crore movies.

Tiger Zinda Hai Has Huge Numbers For A Sixth Week
Friday 02 February 2018 12.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network

Tiger Zinda Hai grossed 2.60 crore nett in its sixth week which is a better sixth week total than the likes of Dangal and Bajrangi Bhaijaan which is extraordinary for a mass action film which are very front loaded in terms of box office. There are some exceptions like Sholay and Gadar Ek Prem Katha which go and on but that is very rare. Tiger Zinda Hai collecting in lakhs in week six would be a big deal as very few contents films collect in crores in week six.

The has also become the third highest NETT grosser of all time as it crossed the 337.73 crore nett of PK. The film probably has some more legs still and should add another 1 crore nett. The total business of the film so far is 338.17 crore nett.

https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3645

answered Mar 13 by bollyranga Production Designer (12,277 points)

Or may be they inflated TZH numbers for 6th week and forgot to inflate here.

What's the logic in it? Article they forgot to mention but in their database they have. It is the database that matters, not the articles na.

Inflate or deflate is theories. When you don't have transparency & reduced to trust the ones giving "nearest" figure then there isn't much tomcomplain. For the next few decades, Indian box office is NOT getting transparent. No producer will ever share the right figures. Gotta evade income tax.

They have many times changed data in their database, so no one knows if database is correct or article.

That they do as & when they get the data. Nothing surprising there. They've put the disclaimer right when they started the website..

The industry trusts them for their accuracy. That's all. Afterall they were the ones who coined the term 100cr club for the trade & industry itself.

+1 vote

Unprecedented. And this is also an answer for people who say publicity helped the movie. This is the power of content. Wom was amazing that’s why such long legs long after the controversy has died down.

answered Mar 13 by Intense Director (122,635 points)

Right bro without content movie sustained 6th week with this type of collection not possible. Yes first weekend or may be first week help controvercy to gained big opening but after that only content is the real king.

0 votes

BOI Post:

The best of the 300 crore films is Dangal in week six and it comes in 33rd place which is far lower than Padmaavat with two circuits missing.

Mistake was "and" placement , so correct is:

The best of the 300 crore films is Dangal and in week six it comes in 33rd place which is far lower than Padmaavat with two circuits missing.

Best of 300 Cr means biggest 300 Cr grosser, which they want to compare with Padmaavat which isn't 300 Cr film.

TZH is still 2nd biggest 6th Week grosser ahead of Dangal at 15.

answered Mar 13 by -OmKara- Production Designer (14,851 points)
0 votes

Historical movie historical collection

answered Mar 13 by Ajay Casting Director (17,999 points)