+1 vote
147 views
Source Link: https://gadgets.ndtv.com/entertainment/news/amazon-prime-video-netflix-sued-over-obscene-content-in-india-1947493
asked in General by All Time best! (281k points)
100% Accept Rate
0

The Delhi High Court on Wednesday sought the Centre's response on a plea for removal of vulgar and sexually explicit content from online platforms like Netflix, Amazon Prime Video, and others.

A bench of Chief Justice Rajendra Menon and Justice V. Kameswar Rao listed the matter for further hearing on February 8.

The petition was filed by NGO, Justice for Rights. Advocate Harpreet S. Hora appearing for the NGO sought a law or guidelines for regulating such contents available like Netflix, Amazon Prime Video, and other similar platforms.

The petitioner said online platforms offered vulgar, sexually explicit, pornographic, profane, virulent, religiously forbidden and morally unethical contents in order to attract more subscribers and generate profit.

The NGO alleged that most of the contents available was in violation of the Indian Penal Code and the Information Technology Act.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

People like Harpreet S.Hora makes me hate the mankind

answered by Assistant Director (53.5k points)
selected by
0 votes

Yeah good work. After a recent ban we had which was also unfair now ban Netflix also. What do we watch then?

answered by Super-star (173k points)
...