Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,158 questions

243,918 answers


396 users

Bobby Deol Joins Akshay Kumar and Ritesh Deshmukh in Housefull 4

+1 vote

Actor has signed up for Sajid Nadiadwala’s 4th Housefull film that opens on Diwali 2019.

Following Yamla Pagla Deewana 2, Bobby Deol went into a four-year hibernation only to reappear last year in the Shreyas Talpade directorial, Poster Boys, a crazy comedy revolving around a trio—Sunny, Bobby and Shreyas—who finds themselves featured on posters promoting vasectomy.

This year, Bobby has been in the thick of action, shuttling between Yamla Pagla Deewana -Phir Se and the third instalment of the Race franchise. While his home production has Sunny and him playing brothers and papa Dharmendra as a charming, flirtatious lawyer renting out rooms from the duo, Race 3 which also features Salman Khan, Anil Kapoor, Jacqueline Fernandez, Saqib Salem and Daisy Shah, is more about song, dance and maardhaad.

Now, Mirror has learnt that the 49-year-old actor has scored a hattrick of sorts by snapping up another hit franchise, Sajid Nadiadwala’s Housefull 4. He will join Akshay Kumar and Riteish Deshmukh in the zany comedy. Helmed by Sajid Khan who directed Part 1 and Part 2, the fourth film in the popular series opens in Diwali 2019.

Housefull 4 revolves around the theme of reincarnation and is a laugh riot,” says a source close to the development. “Sajid’s first film as a producer, the vendetta drama Zulm Ki Hukumat, in 1992, had featured Dharmendra and Govinda. Three years later, he worked with Sunny in the actionromance Jeet but this is the first time he will be partnering with Bobby. After the success of the first three Houseful films, the makers are keen to take the film to the next level and believe Bobby fits in perfectly.”

Bobby who is currently filming Race 3 in Abu Dhabi confirmed the news, saying, “I am really looking forward to collaborating with both the Sajids. I’ve always wanted to work with Sajid Nadiadwala and finally it’s happening. Akshay and I share a great rapport and it will be fun working with him again (the duo has shared screen space in four films, including Ajnabee, Dosti: Friends Forever, Ab Tumhare Hawale Waton Saathiyon and Thank You). Housefull 4 is a big franchise and I can’t wait for the film to start,” he signs off.

Source Link: https://mumbaimirror.indiatimes.com/entertainment/bollywood/bobby-deol-joins-akshay-kumar-and-riteish-deshmukh-in-houseful-4/articleshow/63278000.cms
asked Mar 13 in Opinion by Intense Producer (107,815 points)
89% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

So after Race3 Bobby has housefull4 in his kitty & most probably he is going to be casted in Bharat.
So seems like a grand comeback for him with 3 back to back big event movies though his career as a lead is finished but he can continue as a supporting actor.

answered Mar 13 by Roman Location Manager (7,579 points)
selected Mar 13 by Intense
+1 vote

By the time He:4 releases,it will be written as starring Akshay and actor of Blockbuster Race 3 Bobby Deol

answered Mar 13 by shah Assistant Director (56,175 points)
0 votes

shaping up for a good comeback!

answered Mar 13 by mr.hola Unit Manager (36,843 points)

Related questions