Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,443 answers

307,751 comments

396 users

Aamir Khan: Never felt like a superstar! In my head, I’m just a creative person

+4 votes
390 views

Actor Aamir Khan, who is currently shooting for his next film, Thugs of Hindostan, gets talking about his films, massive fan following in China, box-office clashes in Bollywood, his birthday plans, and more. Aamir will turn 53 on March 14, 2018.

While we’re still discussing Rs100-200 crore films as benchmarks of success, Dangal and Secret Superstar have already made Rs2,000 crore and Rs750 crore in China. Explain the phenomenon.

My popularity in China happened by accident. Not many people know that it all started with 3 Idiots (2009), which reached Chinese homes through piracy. I guess they really related with the subject of the education system. Then they followed my work, including PK, and even the TV show Satyamev Jayate. When Dangal released in China, they already knew me and my work. Also, the reason why the films did such business in China is the sheer number of screens. In India, we have around 5,000 theatres, while in China there are 45,000. Even though there isn’t as much difference in the population of the two countries (approx 1.35 billion in India and 1.4 billion in China). I play a cameo in Secret Superstar, even then the film was released by the exhibitors in 11,000 theatres in China. Just imagine the scale!

‘Yes, it’s a fact that since India and China have the maximum number of people, if you’re popular in these two countries, you already have close to three billion people liking you, which is half the world’s population’ 

Such crazy following in the two most populous countries makes you a global superstar already…

I’ve never even ever felt like India’s superstar! I’m just someone who is excited about my work, and it thrills me that people all over the world enjoy my work. In my head, I’m just a creative person. Yes, it’s a fact that since India and China have the maximum number of people, if you’re popular in these two countries, you already have close to three billion people liking you, which is half the world’s population. America has around 650 million people, and all of Europe put together has around 750 million people. There’s no comparison when it comes to India and China. On numbers, the West can’t beat us.

What has been your experience with the fans on your visits to China to promote your films?

Unbelievable! They have been so amazing. Also, as I said, my earlier films had reached them through piracy almost a year before they released. When I was promoting the formal release of my film, I asked the audience if anyone had already seen it. They all raised their hand. I was like, ‘What am I promoting, then? Please watch it in the theatres’. Their love has been overwhelming, perhaps because our emotional frequency matches. They react to films exactly like Indians. They have a culture of giving gifts when they meet a celebrity. I got so many. While visiting the Shanghai film school, a young girl gifted me a miniature doll of my character in PK. I asked her where it’s available so I can buy more from, and she said, ‘Nowhere. Because I made it myself.’ It’s the cutest thing ever. I don’t even know her name, but [I] wish I could thank her enough. 

Does the possibility that the release of your next film, Thugs of Hindostan, may clash with Rajinikanth-Akshay starrer 2.0 on Diwali weekend, bother you as an actor-producer?

See, it comes back to the same problem that we have only 5,000 screens in India. Any producer of a big film would want the maximum screens for it. So, a clash definitely affects the films. As far as possible, that should be avoided. But sometimes, it isn’t possible to avoid. Ab main Diwali pe aa raha hoon. Nahi aa paata toh kab aaoon? There are already films lined up for Christmas. Meri bhi majboori hai. Given a choice, no one would want to clash. That said, I am very flexible, when it concerns. There’s no ego that I just have to release on a certain date. Agar mein hatt sakta hoon, toh hatt jaaoonga. Because a clash affects both films equally. Ultimately, we are all friends in the industry. So if we can help each other, we do. When Secret Superstar released, we clashed with Rohit Shetty’s Golmaal Again. When the first day collections came, I realised they were doing much better than us. I called Rohit the same evening and offered him screens that I’m not using. Mujhe screens rakh ke achaar thoda banana hai.

You recently posted a heartwarming tribute to late Sridevi. Tell us more

I’ve been an absolutely huge fan of Sridevi. She was my number 1 favourite. I told Boney [Kapoor] fairly recently that when I was new in the industry, a magazine asked me to do a shoot with Sridevi. I can’t tell you how nervous I was. In my heart, I was so afraid that when I would come in front of her, she would understand in two seconds that this boy is in love with her. I was smitten, totally.

How involved are your children in your craft?

My son Junaid (24) has just started interning with me. Not just in my films, but in everything I do, including my NGO Paani Foundation. My daughter Ira (20) is studying liberal arts at the Utrecht University in Netherlands. She’s a fantastic painter. I keep asking her to pursue it seriously. But, bachchey sunte nahi hain. My youngest, Azaad, is six now. He’s totally mast. He likes spending time with me, but I suspect that he doesn’t miss me much even when I can’t. 

You turn 53 this March 14. What are the birthday plans?

It is going to be [a] working birthday for me. I’d be shooting in Jodhpur for the last schedule of Thugs of Hindostan. I’m very excited about how the film is shaping up, though none of us has seen the bits we’ve shot. Let’s see how it turns out.

Follow @htshowbiz for more

Source Link: https://www.hindustantimes.com/bollywood/aamir-khan-never-felt-like-a-superstar-in-my-head-i-m-just-a-creative-person/story-CYmcNpRvJEbnAD26Pf8ZOI.html
asked Mar 13 in Opinion by Intense Director (127,859 points)
89% Accept Rate

It’s a day to celebrate Aamir Khan, better do that instead of this useless Aamir vs srk debate.

@Deepak wrote it already, I said it once because I wanted to start a conversation, but now I'm bored, I'm now busy somewhere else arguing with someone on why Rabada didn't deserved 2 match ban.

Rofl. The South African in Tb has rose and how. This time I agree with you. Not rabada. Ban the whole Australian team for 2 matches. Bunch of arrogant people

Well not south African, mostly it depends upon teams, as if this was England, I don't see myself supporting them, I was supporting Aus over Eng whole Ashes.

6 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

And Bcos of this creativity/creative mind only.....
Ask any normal movie goer in US.....
Which Khan;s movie you will prefer to watch?
Which Khan;s movie you believe you will not be disappointed?
Which Khan;s movie - you think will be good/different?
Which Khan;s movie - will be performance oriented?
and I am pretty sure it will be mostly Aamir's name!!!!..kind of trust he has built in last decade or so.....in NRI audience here..... its exceptional/excellent/praiseworthy.....

answered Mar 13 by abbie Unit Manager (31,319 points)
selected Mar 14 by Intense
+4 votes

Very humble guy. Check out this article which says why is no 1 in the world.
http://www.freepressjournal.in/entertainment/find-out-what-made-aamir-khan-the-worlds-biggest-superstar/1236801

answered Mar 13 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (76,998 points)
+3 votes

He is one of those Superstar who is exceptional​ in acting as well as exceptional at boxoffice as well. He is among those rare gems of Bollywood who will be remembered for many many years to come. He has everything which anyone can only dream of. He has biggest hits,he has huge number of classic,he has many movies in which he acted exceptionally. He is among the best marketing mind of Bollywood.
In short there won't be a superstar like Aamir Khan again.

answered Mar 13 by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,642 points)
+2 votes

Hes right. He's a sheer genius at work!

I just wish he invests his time in something grand. Like an epic LOTR trilogy.

answered Mar 13 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (11,138 points)

He is planning now. Mahabharata. Let’s see how it goes

+2 votes

There is a reason why Naseeruddin Shah said that Aamir's work will be remembered for next 100 years.

There is a reason why he is biggest superstar in the world ... being most popular movie actor in half the population of the World ... 2 biggest market by population in the World.

answered Mar 13 by bollyranga Production Designer (13,046 points)
–1 vote

India's second biggest superstar after salman khan.

Your film TOH break all the records. My good wishes with you.

answered Mar 14 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,618 points)

Lagta hai ki koi nahi chahata ki TOH records break kare tabhi to -vote diya hai.