Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,459 questions

249,109 answers

304,276 comments

396 users

Which are the movies you are plannig to watch in theatre this year?

+4 votes
292 views
asked Mar 12 in Movie Discussions by sunil Production Designer (13,503 points)
79% Accept Rate

@Rancho it's me.

Regarding the post,

Having watched so many films in theatres last year, spending over 20k, I've decided to watch lesser films in theatre.

Race 3 is a given. Loveratri because of SKF & I am among those who watched Hero fdfs just because it was produced by SKF.
Bharath Ane Nenu because I am a Mahesh Babu fan too & just like Salman, his films are a given to be watched on the big screen.

Despite my views, I might still end up watching Kaala. 2.0 though relies on the reviews. Also if Kamal's Viswaroopam 2 releases.

Apart from them, the usual English films watch will keep on happening. Horror films is one I won't miss, Insidious Chapter 5 was a horrible start but then I am all up for horror genre.

Lastly, I had decided to not miss out on any older films special screening. Trying to catch them...
Amar Akbar Anthony (1977), Lamhe (1991), Onde Guri (1983 - Kannada) are the ones I watched in theatre so far this year. And I will make sure to catch whichever older film gets a special screening or re-released.

Still pissed off for missing Chandini, Khuda Gawah & Chaalbaaz (I know shows were cancelled due to zero turn out) as I could only manage to catch Lamhe due to my office timings.

Basically, it will be like it always has been. More number of English films in theatres.

2.0 relies on reviews whyy??

@Ssk ah well. I never watched Enthiran / Robot in theatres. If I had watched it then I would be watching the sequel irrespective of the reviews.

Shankar post Sujatha isn't in his best form when it comes to maintaining perfect sync with his writers. That may also be the reason.

20 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Zero...... FDFS is a must
.
Baazaar *ing Saif Ali Khan, will try to watch FDFS but not sure, but i will watch in theater thats a must
.
TOH......apparently it looks to be a perfect grand cinema film, will try to watch unless trailer turns out to be something like Krrish 3
.
Race 3, Eid hogi, so dostoon k decision par depend krta hai....trailer bohat acha hoa to woh chalein gy wrna nhn

answered Mar 13 by Baadshah Unit Manager (32,158 points)
selected Mar 13 by sunil
+2 votes

Hindi
Race 3
Toh
2.0
October (depends on review)
Zero (depends on review)
Sui dhaaga (depends on review)
Gold
Total dhamaal

Could be more or less depending on mood and time

English

Avengers infinity war
Dead pool 2
Oceans 8
Jurrasic world : Fallen Kingdom
Sicario 2
MI6
The nun
Venom

Could be more or less here too depending on time and mood

answered Mar 12 by Intense Director (122,635 points)
+2 votes

Race 3
Dabangg 3
Toh
Total Dhamaal
Zero
Sui Dhaaga
October
Dhadak

answered Mar 12 by shah Executive Producer (61,703 points)
+1 vote

I Generally Watch Every Big Bollywood Movie. But These Two Are The Most Anticipated Movies For Me. THUGS OF HINDOSTAN, Of Course. And Raazi.

answered Mar 12 by Rajat Production Accountant (27,851 points)
edited Mar 12 by Rajat
+1 vote

{Till now only Watched Padmaavat}

In Theatre I Will Surely Watch

THUGS-OF-HINDOSTAN

Will Watch in Imax 3D Its most Avaited Film For me

Some Other Films which I may Watch

Race 3
Dutt
Dabangg 3

answered Mar 12 by Rancho Production Accountant (27,513 points)
edited Mar 12 by Rancho
+1 vote

According to release only bollywood -

Confirm - [review not matter]

  1. Baaghi 2
  2. Race 3 (many times)
  3. Sanju (only for sanju baba)
  4. Dhadak (for jhanvi and remake of sairat)
  5. Gold
  6. 2.0 [if release this year]
  7. Thugs of hindostan (min 2 times)
  8. Student of the year 2
  9. Total dhamaal
  10. Dabangg 3 [if release this year](many times)

Wait for reviews -

  1. October
  2. Manikarnika the queen of jhansi
  3. Saaho
  4. Sui dhaaga
  5. Zero
  6. Simbba
answered Mar 12 by Ajay Casting Director (17,999 points)
+1 vote

Must watch movies

Avengers - Infinity War
Deadpool 2
Jurassic World - Fallen Kingdom
Incredibles
Ant Man & The Wasp
Zero

Other than these only TOH looks to be worth watching.

Race 3 has bad timings, I usually don't miss Khan movies in theatre (except PRDP, hate sooraj's marriage videos) but Race3 has Jurassic World Fallen Kingdom & Incredibles 2 in vicinity, so it is bit of 50/50 situation.

answered Mar 12 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (206,123 points)
+1 vote

2.0, AVENGERS INFINITY WAR and TOH only .
Baaki koi BIG STARS ke movies ka Rating Acha Hua to dekhunga.
Jabse FAN, TUBELIGHT, MOHENJODARO dekha hai movie se Bharosa uth gya hai.

answered Mar 12 by Vivek Rai Art Director (2,823 points)

Any particular reason for downvoting the answers?

Ab UPVOTES aur DOWNVOTES kyu de rha hu ye sabko reply dekr btana hoga Kya?

Ofcourse yes. It should have a purpose.

Both upvote and downvote. There's a reason why the options are provided. Just because we don't ask reason for unnecessary upvotes doesn't mean we let downvotes go too.

That action should make sense and show your "Disagreement". That works on general opinion questions. Not questions like these where you are just asked to list.

Don't really think any user answering in this post is seeking approval from anybody. At the max, they'll list movies which they'll watch or list the movies just the sake of it which they aren't gonna watch.

+1 vote

TOH BECAUSE OF BACHCHAN AND AAMIR. REST DEPEND ON GOOD REVIEWS.

answered Mar 12 by nitesh singh Set Designer (1,788 points)
+1 vote

Race 3 and other Salman movie if it comes.

andmaybe TOH after reviews are out. Cant risk it again with combo of aamir and victor.

answered Mar 12 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (9,818 points)
+1 vote

Race 3
dabangg3(if released this year)

answered Mar 12 by Santosh Camera Operator (8,623 points)
+1 vote

Raid
Baaghi 2
Blackmail
Infinity war
Ant man and wasp
Deadpool 2
Race 3
Thugs of hindustan
Zero

answered Mar 12 by SSk Production Accountant (26,778 points)
+1 vote

Bolly
RACE3
Dabbangg3
TOH
Zero
Dutt

Holly
Infinity war
Deadpool2
Jurassic world
Incredibles

Tolly
Bharat ane nenu
Naa peru surya
Rangasthalam

Kolly
Vijay-Arm movie
Viswasam
2.0

Rest depends upon reports

answered Mar 12 by Roman Production Designer (12,203 points)
+1 vote

For me ...its always which Films I am going to Miss (that too not becos I don;t want to watch it but missed it for some reason)....
Already watched abt 34 films (Mostly Holly + Bolly) in theatres this year........(not counting Online/streaming which mostly includes dubbed ones)

To answer your question in a different way - "How many films you are not going to watch this year?......Hopefully NONE......

answered Mar 12 by abbie Unit Manager (31,074 points)
0 votes

Baaghi2
Gold
Toh
2.0 hopefully it releases this year.

answered Mar 12 by Rowdy Set Designer (1,939 points)
0 votes

Thugs of HINDOSTAN
Dutt biopic
Avengers infinity
Rest all depend on review.

answered Mar 12 by deepak_bishty Director (131,068 points)
0 votes

Wb Sunil!
Planning to watch Thugs & Dutt bipoic

answered Mar 12 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (75,662 points)
–1 vote

Race 3

Dabangg 3

.
.
.

TOH

#2.0

Zero

Depend WOM

answered Mar 12 by Faizurrahman Location Manager (7,315 points)
–1 vote

Movies I will watch 100% no matter what I have to go through:

Zero
Avengers: Infinity War
Wreck-it Ralph 2

Movies I will watch even if I have to put some effort in:

Ant Man 2
Race 3
TOH
October
MI6
Sanju

Movies I will watch if convenient:

Sui Dhaaga
Incredibles 2
Total Dhamaal
Deadpool 2
Simmba

answered Mar 12 by mr.hola Assistant Director (41,467 points)
–1 vote

I have watched padmavat already its only non salman hindi movie i have watched in past 5yrs So i dnt think any other non salman hindi movie i gonna watch this year unless it has something unique that attracts me... So wil be Race 3 only in Hindi... English any visual appealing movie i gonna watch it.. may be avenger infinity n Jurassic.. missed jumanji due to some reason..

answered Mar 12 by playboy Unit Manager (30,048 points)