Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,459 questions

249,109 answers

304,276 comments

396 users

Shah Rukh Khan to start prep for Rakesh Sharma biopic 'Salute'

+4 votes
241 views

Shah Rukh Khan is currently busy wrapping up Aanand L Rai’s Zero that releases on December 21 this year. Although no other film has been officially announced, After Hrs recently told you that he has finalised the Rakesh Sharma biopic, Salute, to be his immediate next. After a series of meetings with the producers, the superstar is said to have finally locked his dates for the film, September onward. 

Says our source, “SRK will wrap Zero by April end, after which he will be busy for the next three months prepping up for his character in Salute. He will be doing his own research with his team and studying the nuances to play the astronaut. That’s why he’s taken a three-month break in between to devote himself fully to the biopic.”

The actor will shoot for for the film from September to November, take a break for the promotions of Zero and then resume Salute early January 2019. 

Source Link: http://www.dnaindia.com/bollywood/report-shah-rukh-khan-to-start-prep-for-rakesh-sharma-biopic-salute-2592921
asked Mar 12 in Opinion by Intense Director (122,635 points)
90% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Salute is on verge to becoming one of the biggest movies of 2018...Independence day.. Brahmstra postponed due to never ending VFX... Dilwali 2019...Housefull needs more time to become a comedy version of Bahubali and may New year 2019 based on how it goes this year

answered Mar 12 by Haider Second Unit Director (76,526 points)
selected Mar 13 by Intense

kuch exact baat ki smjh nhn ayi....kb release krwa rahay ho Salute ko??

Release maine thori karani hai.. Possibility boli hai..in dates main aa skti hai

+1 vote

Great news. This film looks very very promising. Want it to release in 1st half of 2019!!!!!!

answered Mar 12 by Sanal Star (142,657 points)
0 votes

Hope srk bounce back and again compition with other 2 khans.

answered Mar 12 by Ajay Casting Director (17,999 points)