Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,158 questions

243,918 answers


396 users

Bajrangi Bajrangi Has Hardly Any Drop In China. [BOI]

+5 votes
Bajrangi Bhaijaan was rock steady in its second weekend in China as it grossed $8 million apprx which is a drop of just 6% from the first weekend. The total business of the film so far in China is $26 million.

The Chinese documentary Amazing China saw a drop in screenings and less peak screenings on Saturday and Sunday which again took Bajrangi Bhaijaan passed it again but on the weekdays the Chinese film could go ahead again as there are many block bookings. It will probably matter less as Black Panther will not be the force it is over the weekend. The super hero film has done well over the weekend but the question still remains has it worked in China like in the West and South Korea or Brazil.

The first and second weekend comparison of Bajrangi Bhaijaan in China is as follows..

First Weekend - $8,500,000
Second Weekend - $8,000,000

Drop - 5.88%

The film looked a $40 million film after day eight but now it looks like the film can go higher as the weekend has shown strength and if we look at first Sunday against second Sunday then the 9000 odd screens have been maintained despite the huge 29000 screen release of Black Panther.

A $50 million total would be a great result as it would bring back 40-45 crore back to the makers of the film. The film has a similar deal to Secret Superstar which bought back 100 crore to the makers from China.
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3754
asked Mar 12 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (251,125 points)
100% Accept Rate

4 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Excellent trending. Great result for such an outstanding film. Deserves every bit of it!

answered Mar 12 by Sanal Star (140,697 points)
selected Mar 14 by suhas
+3 votes

Very good hold. Despite competition from other releases including Black Panther

answered Mar 12 by Intense Producer (107,815 points)
0 votes

And that too with no promotional tour of Salman Khan to China

answered Mar 12 by shah Assistant Director (56,175 points)

aamir went to china after days of it's release..........

Here I am talking about Bajrangi Bhaijaan

–1 vote

Lol bundle baazi as it's peak Bajrangi Bhaijaan which was sold less than 1m$ in China but here BOI is adding approx 50 Cr from his pockets way to go Mr charsi Kumar...
Also want to salute charsi for their overtime as for secret Superstar their reporting time is only for 8 days while in case of Dangal due to inside pain they have faced after Dangal overtake Baahubali 2 , no reporting made for Dangal historical performance except some one child policy but but but..

answered Mar 12 by deepak_bishty Director (130,938 points)

Deepak exposed boi again lol...........

Ajay andho ki tarah follow tum Kar rahe ho to Maine Kya Galat likh Diya yahan boi Jo bhi likhega (except anti Salman which is very rarity to happen with paid PR team like BOI ) tum bin logic use kiye wah wah wah start Kar dete ho.

Deepak khud hi exposed hogaya hai. Abhi main tere maa baap ko andha kaho to tujhe kaisa lagega. Pahle jakar tamej sikh le. Maine to ek bhi galat word use nahi kiya. Wo kya expose karega. Because BOI ko tum sabse jyada knowledge hai.

Ajay sorry Bhai Maine ek baar Galti se BOI ko bhaifans Ka Mai baap Kya bol Diya Tu to seriously le Gaya use Bhai..
Aaj se Nahi bolunga BOI ko charsi Warsi sabki feeling ki respect Karni padhti hai ab mai baap mante hai kuch log to manne do unki feeling ki bhi value honi Chahiye

Related questions