+1 vote
168 views
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4437
asked in Box Office Related by All Time best! (280k points)
99% Accept Rate
0

Badhaai Ho is going very strong from Monday onward as its weekday collections are higher than the Friday. The poor response to Thugs Of Hindostan has meant that the film has got a big push and it could now cross the business of Stree . The collections of Badhaai Ho till date are as follows.

Week One - 65,33,00,000 (8 Days)
Week Two - 27,56,00,000
Week Three - 15,16,00,000

Friday - 1,35,00,000 apprx
Saturday - 2,00,00,000 apprx
Sunday - 2,50,00,000 apprx
Monday - 1,50,00,000 apprx
Tuesday - 1,50,00,000 apprx
Fourth Week - 8,85,00,000 apprx (5 Days)

TOTAL - 1,16,90,00,000 apprx

Its the same story with Andhadhun as it holds strong in its sixth week. it had looked impossible that this film would reach 70 crore nett but now it will get there pretty easily as it goes into week seven with rock steady collections. The collections of Andhadhun till date are as follows.

Week One - 27,37,00,000
Week Two - 22,21,00,000
Week Three - 10,43,00,000
Week Four - 4,52,00,000
Week Five - 3,00,00,000 apprx

Friday - 25,00,000 apprx
Saturday - 40,00,000 apprx
Sunday - 50,00,000 apprx
Monday - 25,00,000 apprx
Tuesday - 25,00,000 apprx
Sixth Week - 1,65,00,000 apprx (5 days)

TOTAL - 69,18,00,000 apprx

Even a film like Baazaar is doing decent business on the weekdays. This film has a chance of a 25 crore nett close as will now run for another week or so.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Who could have thought in their wildest dreams these movies will continue to go strong even now after the release of toh?

answered by Super-star (172k points)
selected by
0

Even a film like Baazaar is doing decent business on the weekdays. This film has a chance of a 25 crore nett close as will now run for another week or so.

0 votes

Good to see a better movie getting the audiences

answered by Casting Director (18.2k points)
0 votes

I have seen both the films and like both of them but Andhadhun is far superior .. congratulations to Ayushman

answered by Director (125k points)