• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65.6k questions

246k answers

299k comments

717 users

0 votes
429 views
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4436
asked in Box Office Related by All Time best! (252k points)
99% Accept Rate
0

Thugs Of Hindostan fell again on Tuesday as it collected 4.25 crore nett to take its six day total to 127 crore nett aprx. The extended first week is looking at around 134 crore nett and it will be the Friday number which will tell the lifetime number of the film but that Friday number is going to be a total disaster.

There is going to be a huge reduction of shows at multiplexes on Friday. The main single screens will keep the film but that is mainly because there is no replacement. The film is now out of holiday period all over the country. The film has done business of around 14 crore nett in Gujarat / Saurashtra in holiday period which is very low. Last years Golmaal Again had covered this much in three days.

The only place where the business can be said to be OK is UP. The biggest centre there Lucknow will be around 25% less than Tiger Zinda Hai while all India will be 37% less over the first seven days.

Thursday - 50,00,00,000 apprx

Friday - 28,00,00,000 apprx
Saturday - 22,75,00,000 apprx
Sunday - 16,75,00,000 apprx
Monday - 5,25,00,000 apprx
Tuesday - 4,25,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 1,28,00,00,000 apprx

The lifetime business of the film could finish below the 150 crore nett mark.

8 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Movie finish under 140 cr nett and footfalls approx 1.10 cr which is a big disaster at the box office.

answered by Camera Operator (9.1k points)
selected ago by
+3 votes

There should be an update on the 26 Countries as well where aamir's previous movies were all time grossers.

answered by Producer (111k points)
+1

Hahahahahahaha......

+2 votes

26 countries report awaited

answered by Camera Operator (8.1k points)
+1 vote

Disaster..footfalls may be less than that of tubelight..sad

answered by Camera Operator (9.6k points)
+1 vote

Biggest Disaster of the century , local distributors are shell shocked and many of them will have to close their distribution , Yash raj have to compensate this local distributors like SRK and Salman, Who would have really thought about this , i was damn sure this movie will under perform but never thought it would be rejected to this point. This will definitely make an impact on upcoming projects of Yash raj and Aamir , the local distributors will have concerns now for paying big for Khan movies, as expectations are huge and return is nil, SRK provided heartattack by giving Diwale and JHMS, Salman by Tubelight and Race 3, Aamir by TOH , here the the magnitude of loss by TOH is Huge.

answered by Assistant Director (42k points)
+1

Third movie would be Thugs Of Inglistan - they teased it at the end of the movie.

0

They wont make sequel after this result
Fanaa,was also there btw

0

Bro, Film was Distributed by yrf by their local Divisions

Exhibitors who pay heavy MG have lost most of their investments.

List of YRF Local Distribution Divisions -

  1. Mumbai - Yash Raj Films Distributors Private Limited (Mumbai Circuit – comprising parts of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Goa & North Karnataka) Head: Mr. Rajesh Malhotra & Mr. Rohan Malhotra

  2. Delhi - Yash Raj P. P. Associates Private Limited (Delhi - Uttar Pradesh Circuit - comprising Delhi, Uttar Pradesh & Uttaranchal) Head: Mr. Rakesh Paul

  3. Jalandhar- Yash Raj & Puri Company Private Limited (East Punjab Circuit) Head: Mr. Anil Puri

  4. Jaipur - Yash Raj Jai Pictures Private Limited (Rajasthan Circuit) Head: Mr. Raj Bansal & Mr. Sunil Bansal

  5. Amravati - Yash Raj Films Private Limited through Khajanchi Film Exchange (Central Province Circuit) Head: Mr. Bharat Khajanchi

  6. Indore - Yash Raj Films Private Limited through Khajanchi Film Exchange (Central India Circuit) Head: Mr. Vijay Khajanchi

  7. Bengaluru - Yash Raj Pal Films Distributors (Bangalore) Private Limited (Mysore Circuit) Head: Mr. Pal Chandani & Mr. Ajay Chandani

  8. Hyderabad - Yash Raj Vandana Films Distributors Private Limited (Nizam - Andhra Circuit) Head: Mr. Sahdev Ghei & Mr. Kishanchand Jethani.

  9. Kolkata - Yash Raj Jalan Distributors LLP (West Bengal, Bihar, Assam & Orissa Circuit) Head: Mr. Pritam Jalan & Mr. Kushagra Jalan

  10. Chennai - Yash Raj Films Private Limited through SPI Cinemas Private Limited (Tamil Nadu Circuit) Head: Mr. Swaroop Reddy

  11. Kochi - Yash Raj Films Private Limited through Jawahar Films Private Limited, (Kerala Circuit) Head: Mr. Himmat Singh Ved

+1 vote

Aamir must start compensating to distributors...

answered by Set Designer (2.1k points)
+1

Why Would He Compensate
He Is Not Producer
And Did Distributors Shared Profits For His Atbb That He Should Share Loss Due To Flop

0

Film was Distributed by yrf by his local Divisions.

Santa singh aur banta singh ke Joint business karte hai, profit ho ya loss, dono milke bataenge.

List of yrf local Distribution center -

  1. Mumbai - Yash Raj Films Distributors Private Limited (Mumbai Circuit – comprising parts of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Goa & North Karnataka) Head: Mr. Rajesh Malhotra & Mr. Rohan Malhotra

  2. Delhi - Yash Raj P. P. Associates Private Limited (Delhi - Uttar Pradesh Circuit - comprising Delhi, Uttar Pradesh & Uttaranchal) Head: Mr. Rakesh Paul

  3. Jalandhar- Yash Raj & Puri Company Private Limited (East Punjab Circuit) Head: Mr. Anil Puri

  4. Jaipur - Yash Raj Jai Pictures Private Limited (Rajasthan Circuit) Head: Mr. Raj Bansal & Mr. Sunil Bansal

  5. Amravati - Yash Raj Films Private Limited through Khajanchi Film Exchange (Central Province Circuit) Head: Mr. Bharat Khajanchi

  6. Indore - Yash Raj Films Private Limited through Khajanchi Film Exchange (Central India Circuit) Head: Mr. Vijay Khajanchi

  7. Bengaluru - Yash Raj Pal Films Distributors (Bangalore) Private Limited (Mysore Circuit) Head: Mr. Pal Chandani & Mr. Ajay Chandani

  8. Hyderabad - Yash Raj Vandana Films Distributors Private Limited (Nizam - Andhra Circuit) Head: Mr. Sahdev Ghei & Mr. Kishanchand Jethani.

  9. Kolkata - Yash Raj Jalan Distributors LLP (West Bengal, Bihar, Assam & Orissa Circuit) Head: Mr. Pritam Jalan & Mr. Kushagra Jalan

  10. Chennai - Yash Raj Films Private Limited through SPI Cinemas Private Limited (Tamil Nadu Circuit) Head: Mr. Swaroop Reddy

  11. Kochi - Yash Raj Films Private Limited through Jawahar Films Private Limited, (Kerala Circuit) Head: Mr. Himmat Singh Ved

0 votes

No Aamir Film Has Been A Disaster As Per Available BOI Database Except Art Film Earth Way Back In 1990s Decade.

I Hope Atleast That Streak Remains

And I Believe That Will Remain As BOI Mentioned YRF Already Earned Profits Before Release And They Themself Are Main Distributors As Well!

answered by Production Accountant (21.9k points)
0 votes

Down mat bolne ka... Perfection aise hi hota hai...

answered by Location Scout (3.5k points)
...