Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,459 questions

249,109 answers

304,276 comments

396 users

Padmaavat is a Blockbuster.

+4 votes
287 views
Padmaavat Is First Blockbuster Of 2018.
Box Office India Trade Network.
 
Padmaavat is the first BLOCKBUSTER of 2018 as collections remain strong in week six and the film is on the verge of crossing 280 crore. The film collected a very good 4 crore nett in its sixth week and is now looking at lifetime business in the 283-285 crore nett range. It is very rare for January to have a success of this magnitude.
 
 
The film did not look like crossing the 280 crore nett mark but the last two weeks have seen very steady collections with week six dropping around 30% only. The film was a blockbuster on real value collections anyway but now is also a blockbuster on its collections which will be close to 285 crore nett and a share near 140 crore. .
 
 
The business in Overseas is also huge as its looking to finish very close to $28.50 million range which could put it in second place for films in Hindi language behind Dangal which did $30.70 million. Basically the worldwide theatrical share will cover its cost of 215 crore and the revenue coming from satellite, digitial, music, etc will be profit and it will be in the 100 crore region.
 

 
The collections of Padmaavat till date are as follows
 
 
First Week - 1,59,47,00,000
 
 
Second Week - 66,93,00,000
 
 
Third Week - 30,09,00,000
 
 
Fourth Week - 13,44,00,000
 
 
Fifth Week -  5,91,00,000
 
 
Sixth Week - 4,00,00,000 apprx
 
 
 
TOTAL - 2,79,84,00,000 apprx
asked Mar 11 in General by Vivek Rai Art Director (2,823 points)
13% Accept Rate

After 17 years (kaho na pyaar hai 2001) any movie get blockbuster tag in month of january.

5 Answers

+2 votes

What a great start of the year. Karni sena you nailed it.

Congratulation ranveer, deepika, shahid and bhansali.

answered Mar 11 by Ajay Casting Director (17,999 points)
+2 votes

1st BB for Ranveer and Bansali
2nd BB for Shahid
4th BB for Deepika

Very Happy that This Film got BB tag!

answered Mar 11 by Rancho Production Accountant (27,513 points)
+1 vote

Huge collections. And splendid numbers to start 2018

answered Mar 11 by Intense Director (122,635 points)
–1 vote

BOI will get Orgasm if any other film get some figures(despite knowing how), will do roof dance elaborating how big it is..... but will get fits if any Salman film does big.....

This film is Blockbuster, but TZH isn't ATBB..... Freaking Website with Freaking behavior.....

I still remember how they boast DILWALE's OS Run while INDIA was paralysed at Semi-HIt.... go on & on how big it is in OS jabki it wasn't in Top 3.

Owner of BOI is pakka SRK Fan..... as for them even DZ is also ATBB

answered Mar 11 by -OmKara- Production Designer (14,851 points)

Actually Boxofficeindia ke admin SARDAR HARMINDER SINGH,, SRK and SALMAN ke fan hai...
.
But he hate,
AMITABH unko lgta hai 1984 riot me inka Haath tha jab Indira gandhi ke marne ke baad AMITABH NE bola tha "" khoon ka badla khoon""....
Aur AAMIR wala to Sab janta hai kaise Troll kiya tha BOI ko.

–3 votes

Picture Sirf 2 cheezon se chalti h

Publicity or content...

And Padmavat got both things....

Bhansali is now on sky....and thanking to karni sena

answered Mar 11 by power Assistant Director (46,448 points)
...