Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,459 questions

249,109 answers

304,279 comments

396 users

Hate Story 4 First Day Business

+3 votes
95 views asked Mar 10 in Box Office Related by SSk Production Accountant (26,778 points)
98% Accept Rate

Hate Story 4 had a so so opening day with collections in the 3.25-3.50 crore nett range. The collections are reasonable but because of the last film in the franchise doing so well, the expectations were for a higher opening day.

It does not always work that way though because Hate Story 3 was more an aberration and not only difficult to repeat but even difficult get to close to as this franchise is not the type where the ante is upped with each film. It is still non cast and similar production values..

The film did well in places like UP and Bihar and normally you would expect these types to drop 10-15% on day two but this could edge up a little as the morning start in big city multiplexes was very low but it managed to make some headway by the end of the day.

The opening day figures of the Hate Story franchise films are as follows.

Hate Story 1 (2012) - 2,07,00,000

Hate Story 2 (2014) - 4,82,00,000

Hate Story 3 (2015) - 8,54,00,000

Hate Story 4 (2018) - 3,25,00,000 apprx

The other two main releases could not do much at the box office with 3 Storeys edging out Dil Juunglee. Thje former will probably have more growth as well because a premium multiplex concentrated release but hard to go anywhere from a start like this. The figures for 3 Storeys and Dil Juunglee were as follows.

3 Storeys - 35,00,000 apprx.

Dil Juunglee - 25,00,000 apprx

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Apart from SKTKS, nothing much to cheer about. Lets see how raid does next friday

answered Mar 10 by Intense Director (122,635 points)
selected Jun 4 by SSk
0 votes

Ye to pahle hi pata tha flop hai.

answered Mar 10 by Ajay Casting Director (17,999 points)