Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,189 questions

244,067 answers


396 users

Bajrangi Bhaijaan Steady In China On Day Eight(BOI)

+4 votes

Bajrangi Bhaijaan had a strong eight day in China as it grossed around $1.70 million which is just 25% less than the first and it takes the total of the film to nearly $20 million But as managed yesterday a documentary showing how great China is (Amazing China)  which released with the Salman khan starrer is getting preferential treatment. This can be seen by the comparisons below with Bajrangi Bhaijaan. There was also Black Panther for competition which took the country by storm and came on around 25000 screens.

Still the film looks to heading for business in the $35-40 million range which is a big number though because of the Dangal and Secret Superstar totals of $193 million and $118 million respectively it does not look big but those are probably exceptions as time will prove.

A comparison of key days between Amazing China and Bajrangi Bhaijaan are below and on trending Bajrangi Bhaijaan should have been ahead or at least close of that film on day eight but it is well behind.

Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3748
asked Mar 10 in Opinion by Intense Producer (108,212 points)
90% Accept Rate

5 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

I hoped for 22 ml to get to 50 ml but it's too much for a debut movie

answered Mar 10 by shah Assistant Director (56,353 points)
selected Mar 11 by Intense

Mayoun is still predicting 50M+

+2 votes

BOI is forgetting that this is Salman's Debut film, who was unknown before Mar 2nd (as per Aamir fans), getting $ 20 M in 1 week is exceptional.

Aamir fans feeling the heat of BB's Success, Aamir got it in his 3rd film, Salman with Debut only crossing Aamir's 3 films

answered Mar 10 by -OmKara- Production Designer (12,800 points)
+1 vote

Mayoun is predicting 353cr for lifetime as of now which will lead BB very close to 1000cr WW club though I think BB will collect more.

answered Mar 10 by Roman Location Manager (7,582 points)

BOI said 35 -40 million.

+1 vote

China don't matter , Indian makers will not going to get anything from China Collection...

Salman gets a release in China.

BOI - daily update start , Bajrangi cost 35 Cr for distribution & promotion, amazing china not letting Bajrangi to gain good growth bubuhuhuhuhu

answered Mar 10 by deepak_bishty Director (130,943 points)
+1 vote

Excellent collections. So film will do around 250+ cr in China. Huge!!!!!!

answered Mar 10 by Sanal Star (140,754 points)