Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 470 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 317 points
  3. Rancho - 308 points
  4. shah - 223 points
  5. Grand Nova - 201 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 200 points
  7. Charlie runkle - 194 points
  8. Ajay - 180 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 170 points
  10. Tom Cruise - 167 points
  11. Roman - 154 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 121 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 111 points
  14. Seinfeld - 101 points
  15. Lambodar - 99 points
  16. God Father - 96 points
  17. SSk - 95 points
  18. nitesh singh - 94 points
  19. Suhas - 83 points
  20. shajandeepu - 67 points
  21. Rocsky - 63 points
  22. Kabir - 54 points
  23. Nikeel - 52 points
  24. mr.hola - 50 points
  25. suraj.j - 49 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.1k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+2 votes
272 views

Thugs Of Hindostan is 15 crore nett short of Prem Ratan Dhan Payo after five days. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo was a film which had the same release as Thugs Of Hindostan. It was released on Thursday which was the big Diwali holiday and had an extended four day weekend just like Thugs Of Hindostan.

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo was a HIT but did not found appreciation all over and was mainly liked in the Hindi belt. But if we take the scenario of mid level audience appreciation and going by Prem Ratan Dhan Payo then Thugs Of Hindostan should have done 175 crore nett over five days going by the initial. The biggest difference is Monday as Prem Ratan Dhan Payo held up very well in Gujarat, Rajasthan, CP Berar, CI and Maharashtra (outside Mumbai and Pune).

Thugs Of Hindostan has managed to score over Prem Ratan Dhan Payo in Bihar, Assam and Tamil Nadu / Kerala over the five day period. Bihar is mainly because the market is grown over the last three years and the other two do very limited business anyway for Hindi films. The first five day comparison between Thugs Of Hindostan and Prem Ratan Dhan payo is as follows,

 

Thursday

Thugs Of Hindostan - 50,00,00,000 apprx

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 39,32,00,000

 

 

Friday

Thugs Of Hindostan - 28,00,00,000 apprx

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 29,90,00,000

 

 

Saturday

Thugs Of Hindostan - 22,75,00,000 apprx

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 28,41,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday 

Thugs )f Hindostan - 16,75,00,000 apprx

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 27,04,00,000 

 

 

Monday

Thugs Of Hindostan - 5,00,00,000 apprx

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 12,52,00,000

 

 

TOTAL

Thugs Of Hindostan - 1,22,50,00,000 apprx

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 1,37,19,00,000 

Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4435
in Box Office Related by All Time best! (263k points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

An outdated movie like prdp did that much, still amazes me. And even more amazing is toh won't even come close to touching its numbers.

by Star (143k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Lol, even PRDP seems like a giant in front of TOH.

by Location Manager (6.3k points)
+2 votes

What a situation? Expectations were of at least 300 crores but the movie is now being compared to all the underperformers of the decade. Really bad for trade. This year had potential to be one of the best business years with TOH being at least a hit, now everything relies on Zero and few other releases.

by Camera Operator (8.4k points)
edited by
0 votes

Family audience liked PRDP so it managed to be a hit. Now the gap is 15 cr but it will keep on increasing. Final gap will be 40+ cr.

by Star (149k points)
+1

That 137 cr in 2015 is now equal to 170 cr in today ticket price.

0

Then Pk is 400cr+ with today's ticket prices....

0

Acha than secret super star without diwali 2rs. In india.

0

Now aamir take a retirement. What are you doing now Xmas star. Without Xmas dabangg Safe yes 9 years old movie.

...