Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,459 questions

249,109 answers

304,279 comments

396 users

If WOM of BB is excellent in China, then what are the reasons for reducing screens on second Friday?

+1 vote
233 views
Also advance bookings is low compared to first week. How much it will collect from now onwards?
asked Mar 8 in Box Office Related by vinaygharat007 Casting Director (18,314 points)
77% Accept Rate

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

New movies are releasing and black panther is expected to be huge,thanks to the Marvel brand despite concerns that an all black cast might not appeal a lot to Chinese audiences.

answered Mar 8 by Intense Director (122,635 points)
selected Mar 8 by vinaygharat007
+2 votes

No face value was the main reason why even after getting excellent review Bajrangi Bhaijaan failed to show big growth which is very common at China box office, coming to those who say it is all because of competition then only it is also available at the time of Dangal & secret Superstar (in case of secret Superstar competition was even higher due to 3-4 wom movie running in their first or 2nd week)..

answered Mar 8 by deepak_bishty Director (131,068 points)
+1 vote

Already 3 CHINESE Films Running Packed Houses [Big Hits], uper se BLACK PANTHER aayi hai, SCREENS hai bhi nahi, despite that it has acquired equal to Amazing China Screens.

2nd Week for BB is Conjusted as per Releases, Screens less hi hongi, let's see on these Screens how much it can get.

Good thing is that if any of the New other releases aren't good, BB will get Extra Screens. Let's Hope for the best.

Black Panther has 96 K Screens, Issey achha Har Chinese Ghar mei release kar do, Saalon kuch toh chhoda hota apni Indian film ke liye

answered Mar 8 by -OmKara- Production Designer (14,851 points)

Hoping for best. 50 m karegi to bahut achha hoga. Black panther ka wom in China average he.

Maoyan ka lifetime prediction kya he? Link milegi to share karo

Maoyan ka Lifetime prediction $ 57 M hai.

Ok
I hope it comes true

+1 vote

Ye movie ka promotion AAMIR ka Rona dhona dikha krr kiya gya Hahahahhaha...Hadd hai..

answered Mar 8 by Vivek Rai Art Director (2,823 points)
0 votes

They are scared of Bhai that's why. It would be an embarrassment if Bajrangi Bhaijan became the highest grossing movie in China. This is why they are reducing screens. Just like BOI was afraid of Tubelight, China is afraid of Bhai's jalwa.

answered Mar 8 by mr.hola Assistant Director (41,467 points)

Teri kion itni jali padi hai, At Least we can expect best from our IDOL's films, same can't be said about you

Best movie of the Year HNY collected just 1.13 cr in China ha ha BB 1st Day parking collections are more than HNY this is SRK stardom

And Srk fans have the audacity to Mock Salman or Salman fans

Seriously don't have little bit shame after the big debacles JHMS 60cr life time

0 votes

Well, the truth is it's just good not excellent in china.

answered Mar 8 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (75,662 points)

Just GOOD se hi Salman ne PK paar karli =)) EPIC

Please give the full information good se hi 2015 release PK cross Kar li , PK did only 19 m$+ when Indian movie highest was less than 4 m$ while Bajrangi is expected to do 40-50m$ when Dangal already did close to 200m$ /Secret Superstar 120m$.

Ya release his drishyam also after 5 years it will do more than pk. Celebrate that....