Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 559 points
  2. Ajay - 551 points
  3. SSk - 398 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 386 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 312 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 276 points
  7. Roman - 273 points
  8. Suhas - 265 points
  9. shah - 256 points
  10. suraj.j - 240 points
  11. God Father - 226 points
  12. Charlie Jatinder - 185 points
  13. Rancho - 181 points
  14. Rocsky - 171 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 111 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 105 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Greek God - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+1 vote
187 views
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4434
in Box Office Related by All Time best! (258k points)
99% Accept Rate
0

Thugs Of Hindostan crashed out on Monday with 5 crore nett business and this was on the cards. The film has dropped 70% from Sunday and a huge 82% from Friday and it gets worse if we take the drop from the first day which was the holiday for Diwali.

The collections so far are 122.50 crore and with this Monday figure it can see that there is not much petrol left in the tank. The week will close out at 135 crore nett and then there is not much to come even though there is no major release till the end of November.

The business came down across the board on Monday and all circuits were at normal levels with maybe Mumbai and Delhi / UP being just a tad higher than normal.

Thursday - 50,00,00,000 apprx
Friday - 28,00,00,000 apprx
Saturday - 22,75,00,000 apprx
Sunday - 16,75,00,000 apprx
Monday - 5,00,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 1,22,50,00,000 apprx

The lifetime business of the film could finish below the 150 crore nett mark.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Really disappointed with Aamir here.

How can he put 2 years in this and not look at th script, director, execution ? Was he just chilling ? If yes, then at-least do more movies.

I hope he doesn't do any movie with YRF now, YRF is not making any good movies and Aamir has given better movies with his own production house, big budget or small budget, all movies from his production house has recovered their budget.

by Camera Operator (9.5k points)
selected by
0

I guess 3-movie deal is done for both Salman Khan & Aamir Kha with YRF. So in future it will have to be new contract with them & it all depends on their managements to cut the deal.

And Yrf still has to concentrate on building a strong foundation for their younger heroes for the next decade. That is why all the bigger films have been favoured to the younger lot by both YRF & Dharma.

Regarding Aamir favoring his home production will be much obvious. He is just taking his time to figure it out. Netflix has a big offer to him. But then that would be a major business model change for him.

+1 vote

A big opportunity wasted..

by Camera Operator (11.3k points)
+1 vote

What a waste of Diwali. Who would have though it won't cross k3 or hny numbers also ?

by Director (128k points)