• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65.6k questions

246k answers

299k comments

717 users

+3 votes
339 views
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4433
asked in Box Office Related by All Time best! (252k points)
99% Accept Rate
0

Thugs Of Hindostan grossed over 190 crore over its four day extended weekend but over the normal three day weekend the numbers were 167 crore apprx. This puts it in number twelve in the all time list. In 2018 it is third after Sanju and Race 3.

The film should have been on top of that list ven if i was likely that a new Overseas record was not going to come. In India it was set for a record by a distance after day one but then came the public rejection. The worldwide number is not even the biggest for Diwali with Happy New Year released four years ago being on top.

Sultan remains the top film with bahubali - The Conclusion and Sanju being the other 200 crore plus films. The top fifteen opening weekends worldwide of all time are as follows.

  1. Sultan - 210.12 crore
  2. Bahubali: The Conclusion - 209.68 crore
  3. Sanju - 203.57 crore
  4. Dangal - 198.64 crore
  5. Dhoom 3 - 196.23 crore
  6. Tiger Zinda Hai - 190.16 crore
  7. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 187.24 crore
  8. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 185.15 crore
  9. Race 3 - 181.79 crore
  10. PK - 175.78 crore
  11. Happy New Year - 174.56 crore
  12. Thugs Of Hindostan - 167 crore apprx
  13. Padmaavat - 163.31 crore
  14. Chennai Express - 159.54 crore
  15. Dilwale - 144.83 crore

9 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Sultan k opening records .... darn
opening weekend gross domestic biggest
opening weekend worldwide biggest net and gross both
opening week biggest net and gross both
biggest worldwide week net and gross both
and not to forget 5 straight days over 30cr
biggest non holiday single day gross
quickest movie to reach 1cr and 2cr footfalls

answered by Star (149k points)
selected ago by
+1

5 out of top 9 ..... danggg.....

+2 votes

Never tempt fate. Never be arrogant. Hope a couple of aamir fans will realise that.

answered by Producer (111k points)
0

hahahahahahahahaha did I read "A Couple Of Amir Fans"? Even you intense? Even you say he has a couple of fans

+1

Actual term should be 'bots' not 'fans'

0

Seinfeld btw did not mean that. But yes reading my own answer, it feels like that only.

0

I twisted it

Youve become way too lenient!

+2 votes

Top10
Megastar 5
Aamir 3
Hirani 1
BB 1
SRKING ZERO
But but SRKING and Salman
This decade was all about Salman and Aamir can't understand why Srkians are so happy with toh failure.

answered by Camera Operator (9.4k points)
0

because srk has ruled for 2 decades and salman bhai for 8 according to my maths 20>8

+2 votes

Top 10 Worldwide All Time Weekend........

Megastar SALMAN KHAN - 5

Rest of the Bollywood - 4

Baahubali - 1

Too Much Funnn!!!!

answered by Unit Manager (35.3k points)
+1 vote

Megastar reigns at the top

And a big LOL on the worlds biggest movie star

answered by Camera Operator (8.1k points)
+2

Still SRKING and Salman Dot. LOL

+1 vote

Great dominance from Amar Prem,8 out of 9 Bollywood movies

answered by Assistant Director (49.5k points)
+1 vote

What a big opening of sultan that time...
Really surprising..
Remember that time craze....

Completely Salman dominance

answered by Assistant Director (42.4k points)
0 votes

Biggest dissapointment this century

answered by Camera Operator (9.6k points)
0 votes

My bet is that Sultan will be crossed by Zero with a reasonable margin, overseas should be helping a lot more this time.....hopefully
(marking this post to make SRK haters remind me afterwards if it underperforms in first three days ....it will be fun both ways)

And bet aside, i m hoping that this film will make us forget the trending of PK, Dangal on monday, tuesday etc........first weekend, first week should be with Zero.....only huge lifetime looks like a very difficult task due to Simbaa's release....let's see

answered by Unit Manager (32.9k points)