Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,459 questions

249,109 answers

304,280 comments

396 users

You Asked It - Padmaavat Is Bigger Than Mughal E Azam? BOI

+3 votes
254 views

Q. You mentioned that films in Russia were a bigger hit than what Dangal was in China. Which is the biggest Indian film in Russia and how much did it gross and how many films are bigger than Dangal in China?

L.L. Anand

A. There are a few films released in Russia that are bigger than Dangal in China. The Russian business was counted in admits in the days Hindi films released there. Awara is the biggest film there which got 6.5 crore admissions and that was just the first run and it remained in exhibition for 10-12 years with near 10 crore admissions. This is 10 crore footfalls which came due to crazy repeat viewings due to the Main Awara Hoon song. Disco Dancer was not as big as Awara but again got huge admissions due to repeat viewings for the songs. Its difficult to say why but the figures in Russia were huge for films of Raj Kapoor, Pramod Chakravorty and B. Subhash. These three makers have all the top Hindi films in Russia for some reason big.

Q. Secret Superstar has an Average verdict on the website but the film has the highest return of investment of all time with 15 crore cost and 1000 crore Worldwide gross

A. Shankar

A. The 15 crore is just production budget and then you have the cost of PA in India and Overseas then the cost of the extended guest role by Aamir Khan and then there is release cost in China. If a Bajrangi Bhaijaan cost 35 crore to promote and release on 8000 odd screens then the cost of Secret Superstar on 16000 screens is sure to be higher.

Q. Padmaavat is said to be inferior to Mughal E Azam but i think it is much better from all angles and it is not even a comparison as the quality of Padmaavat is far superior. Will this not be the general thinking?

Ravi Goswami

A. Most of the younger cinema viewing audience will actually see it your way. So despite Mughal E Azam being one of the greats, a good chunk of the public today will see Padmaavat better. But this is today as the making and technology available today is far superior than 60 years ago. In time Mughal E Azam will remain far superior as technology will get advanced even more than todays time but the performances and story telling of Mughal E Azam will make it stand out as that is hard to repeat so therefore a more engaging film. Padmaavat is just popular for the generation today while Mughal E Azam has passed through many generations and will continue to do so. Also you have legendary actors in Mughal E Azam like Dilip Kumar and Prithiviraj Kapoor and their talent will be appreciated through generations while that case cannot be made for a th actors of Padmaavat. This thinking mainly come because of grander production values but in time time Padmaavat production values will also look poor and thats where Mughal E Azam will will win as its superior in practically every thing else apart from technology and money giving Padmaavat a bigger look.

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3743
asked Mar 8 in Box Office Related by mr.hola Assistant Director (41,467 points)
73% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Aise question koun puchta hai bhai.......

Any time anywhere mughal - e - azam is best.

This comparision is like kaha raja bhoj kaha gangu teli.

answered Mar 8 by Ajay Casting Director (17,999 points)
selected Apr 10 by mr.hola
+2 votes

Padmavat was good, but Mughal e azam has stood the test of time and shall continue to do so too. Its a classic for the ages

answered Mar 8 by Intense Director (122,635 points)
+2 votes

I didn't understand this:

How come 35cr for 8000 screens for bajarangi?, what's the source, how can boi know the cost of Bajarangi and not know for Secret.
Even if u make it 70cr, Still roi is highest. BOI has to accept it......

answered Mar 8 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (75,662 points)

BOI ko tumhare source ki jarurat nahi hai. Uske paas apne sources hai.

Ya for Salman one source for Aamir different. For bb 35cr cost, for ss they don't know and they say it can't be highest when it comes to roi.......

though i have same query like kashyap but let me tell u Ajay.. what a reply bro

BOi has sources for Bajarangi not for Secret Superstar lol.. even if u double landing cost of Secret even triple it still SS is the highest in terms of ROI....

+1 vote

LMAO, Padmavat compare to Mughale Azam!!!

answered Mar 8 by shah Executive Producer (61,703 points)
+1 vote

Aise sawal toh koi aamir fan hi puchhta hoga

answered Mar 8 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (9,818 points)

He has a fan no so aren't u shocked?.

he has you... and hes very lucky to have you my man

0 votes

No one can Match AWARA in Overseas.... 6.5cr in RUSSIA (ATG) broken AAN record..... After RE RUN 10cr FOOTFALLS in RUSSIA... This RECORD will never broke.... In India AWAARA was a also ATG by breaking Raj Kapoor's own BARSAAT and touched 4cr Footfalls..... Overall 14cr Footfalls bigger than SHOLAY.

answered Mar 8 by Vivek Rai Art Director (2,823 points)
–8 votes

BOI charsi admin have good knowledge specially when it comes to Salman khan starrer , they know how much amount is spent on promotion & to get 8000 shows.
Please don't take me otherwise I am not saying that BOI is mostly work as Salman khan PR , no na bilkul na.

answered Mar 8 by deepak_bishty Director (131,068 points)

Look at the downvotes count which clearly tells you ki kitne bhaifans ki buri jali hai.

7 odd number h.....maine 8 kr deya....so not only Bhai fans....its just that Aamir fan speaking against BOI looks hypocrisy to me....maybe cz of Navoarsenal

Buahahaaa buahahaaa buahahaaa buahahaaa buahahaaa buahahaaa buahahaaa buahahaaa buahahaaa buahahaaa buahahaaa buahahaaa buahahaaa

Hahahahahahahahahahaha