Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,189 questions

244,067 answers


396 users

Not Priyanka Chopra, But 'A New Actress' To Star Opposite Shah Rukh Khan in Don 3

+1 vote

Shah Rukh Khan's next film in the Don series, Don 3 will go on floors 'some time' in 2019


 For Shah Rukh Khan's next film in the Donseries - Don 3 - the makers have decided to rope in 'a new actress', reported trade analyst Ramesh Bala. The earlier two films Don and Don 2, featured Priyanka Chopra as the lead actress. Ramesh Bala also reported that Don 3 would be 'extensively shot in Dubai and Abu Dhabi' and is expected 'to go on floors sometime in 2019'. Mr Bala also shared the first look poster of the film (featuring SRK) on Twitter and wrote, "Shah rukh Khan's Don 3 will be shot extensively in #Dubai and #Abudhabi. The movie is expected to go on the floors sometime in 2019. A new actress will play the leading lady role." Shah Rukh Khan's first film of the Don series released in 2006, was an official remake of Amitabh Bachchan's 1978 super hit film of the same name. Priyanka Chopra is currently in the US working on a couple of projects in Hollywood.

Here's what Ramesh Bala posted on Twitter:
 View image on Twitter

View image on Twitter

Ramesh Bala@rameshlaus

. @iamsrk 's #Don3 will be shot extensively in #Dubai and #Abudhabi.. The movie is expected to go on the floors sometime in 2019..

A New Actress will play the leading lady role..

12:20 PM - Mar 7, 2018

Twitter Ads info and privacy

There had been a lot of speculations surrounding Don 3, speaking of which Farhan Akhtar, Director of Don and Don 2, had told DNA, "I am surprised at how much the Don series matters to moviegoers. The interest level has not diminished."

Last year, Ritesh Sidhwani, producer of the Don series had dropped some hints about the idea of Don 3 taking a shape. He told news agency PTI that the team is working on it and an announcement will be made 'soon', "We are thinking about Don 3 and we are thinking very hard on it. We have found the right idea, it's being written now. We will make an official announcement soon."

Shah Rukh Khan is currently shooting for his next film Zero. The Aanand L Rai-directed film also starring Katrina Kaif and Anushka Sharma, will see SRK playing a dwarf.

Source Link: https://www.ndtv.com/entertainment/not-priyanka-chopra-but-a-new-actress-to-star-opposite-shah-rukh-khan-in-don-3-1820933
asked Mar 8 in Opinion by Intense Producer (108,212 points)
90% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

jaisa bhi ho they should take care of a few things.

make it entertaining, not boring like Don 2.

include some good songs, Don 2 album was really poor.

either Farhan should step down and get a new director, or he should realise the potential of this character and change his style.

make it a proper conclusion to the series, but do not include rest of the old characters.

once a brand has recognition, then the initial audience will show up. it is up to the makers to actually make a good movie. in that respect they failed miserably with Don 2 IMO.

answered Mar 8 by mr.hola Unit Manager (37,038 points)
selected Mar 9 by Intense

I feel DON2 is one of SRK'S best since 2011. I do agree they need a better script

when was the last time you saw it?

I personally saw it during the first weekend and due to the hype and excitement I thought I liked it.

since then I have seen it once, and tried to see it once again, but both times it was very boring and unexciting.

0 votes

Don't want this film to happen, it shud be shelved, it's jst a waste of time.......isse acchha to dear zindagi ka sequel bna le

answered Mar 8 by saransh Unit Manager (30,543 points)

Don2 is SRK'S best movie and one of his best performances in the last 7 years, and perhaps a Fan was close too. With a better script it will work wonders

0 votes

Don still has potential, so please realise it's potential, I'm not saying turn it into a masala movie, but changing it's treatment would be a start, Don has style & Don has attitude, Don has dialogues, just need to tweak the overall treatment of the script and you'll get a much more balanced product.

answered Mar 8 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (201,504 points)

need a good box office success along with Zero before Don 3. don 3 is not bad idea but in Srks good phase.