Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,189 questions

244,067 answers


396 users

How Aamir Khan's Secret Superstar contributed to China's global, record-breaking box-office collections

+4 votes

According to the official statistics released by SAPPRFT (The State Administration of Press, Publication, Radio, Film, and Television), China's primary media regulatory authority, the country's cumulative box-office earnings in February 2018 swiftly busted past the 10 billion yuan mark ($1.57 billion), setting a global monthly box-office record.

The new benchmark set by the PRC box-office has comfortably dethroned the long-held record of North America's $1.395 billion gross of July 2011 when three tentpole Hollywood blockbusters including Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Transformers: Dark of the Moon, and Captain America: The First Avenger wreaked havoc at the ticket window in the west.

It's a significant milestone in the box-office history and comes at a time when China – the world's second-largest movie market – is inching towards its target of overtaking North America (the United States of America and Canada) as the world's largest film market by early 2019.

Posters for Secret Superstar

Posters for Secret Superstar

Aamir Khan’s Secret Superstar, which hit theaters in the country on 19 January and completed its month-long run on 18 February, amassed a total gross of 260 million yuan ($41 million) in its 18-day period in February alone, accounting for nearly 2.6% of China’s total box-office receipts ($1.57 billion) in theatrical distribution for February. Although the 12.5% increase in the box-office sales between North America’s July 2011 and China’s February 2018 was majorly propelled by the local triumvirate – Operation Red Sea, Detective Chinatown 2 and Monster Hunt 2 – and also the Spring festival (Chinese New Year) holidays, the fact that the Advait Chandan-directed Secret Superstar has also earned a place in the historic box-office feat is quite remarkable.

Despite running for just 18 days in February, Secret Superstar has become the highest-grossing import film of the month in PRC with its gross of 260 million yuan ($41 million), even outshining Hollywood films such as Maze Runner: The Death Cure and The Greatest Showman, and homegrown movies such as Forever YoungThe Faces of My Gene, and Till the End of the World. In fact, Secret Superstar has earned more than twice of Maze Runner and Forever Young’s individual ticket sales in February.

Secret Superstar, which stars Aamir Khan in a 22-minute special appearance, has also emerged as the sixth highest-grossing foreign film in China in February, which witnessed more than a dozen local releases in order to capitalize on the New Year holidays. The Zaira Wasim-starring drama, which was the first Indian movie to secure a revenue-sharing slot in the PRC, is also one of the 15 films which earned more than 100 million yuan in the mainland in 2018 so far.

Secret Superstar, which supplanted Japanese animation blockbuster Your Name to become the second highest-earning non-Hollywood import film in the PRC, was also the third highest-grossing movie in the country in January 2018. The film garnered a peachy cumulative of 486 million yuan ($77 million) in its 13-day run in January.

In the last decade, excluding Secret Superstar which released this year, only nine Indian films have made it to the Chinese screens with an approximate average of one movie a year. While 2014 (Dhoom 3, Delhi Safari), 2015 (Happy New Year, PK) and 2016 (Baahubali: The Beginning, Fan) saw two Indian movies a year, there were no releases in 2012 and 2013 despite the modest box-office performance of Aamir Khan's 3 Idiots, which saw the light of day in the PRC in 2011.

Now, thanks to the humongous gross of nearly $200 million posted by Dangal, the highest-grossing non-Hollywood film in China, last year, we have already had two Indian releases in 2018 in Secret Superstarand Bajrangi Bhaijaan. China's moviegoers' rejuvenated interest in Indian films can be safely attributed to the concept-driven blockbusters of Aamir Khan which resonate well with the country's millennials. In fact, 2018 will be the first year which will witness more than two Indian films release in the Chinese mainland with the Irrfan Khan and Saba Qamar-starrer Hindi Medium scheduled to hit screens in the second quarter of this year.

Salman Khan's Bajrangi Bhaijaan, which released on 2 March for the Lantern Festival in China, has collected a gross of $12.13 million (Rs 78.6 cr) in five days and is exhibiting a modest growth at the box-office. The total worldwide gross of Bajrangi Bhaijaan now stands at $106.2 million (Rs 689 cr) and will soon become the first film of Salman Khan to breach the Rs. 700 cr club, which is currently dominated by Aamir Khan.

Source Link: http://www.firstpost.com/entertainment/how-aamir-khans-secret-superstar-contributed-to-chinas-global-record-breaking-box-office-collections-4379827.html
asked Mar 7 in Opinion by Intense Producer (108,212 points)
90% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

More than box office collection the media attention both Dangal & secret Superstar gets due to Aamir presence gave a huge huge huge boost to Indian film industry in a alien market & look what result we got due to this first Bajrangi & now Hindi medium (from 4th April) about to make their presence among Chinese audience.
Aamir fully justifying to his trendsetter tag all over the world.

answered Mar 7 by deepak_bishty Director (130,943 points)
selected Mar 7 by Intense
+2 votes

Other stars tried to bank on Aamir's stardom and tried to take advantage, didn't happen......

answered Mar 7 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (74,383 points)
–4 votes

Aamir getting Insecure by BB's Success in CHINA, now his PR forcing us to acknowledge how great Aamir Khan's effort are just by releasing 2 films in CHINA =)) EPIC LMAO

Films run on their own merit, not coz earlier 2 films were big success so ppl assume that coming film is also on same line. Eventually when Audience turn out, it's film's Plus which speaks.

This much PR Aamir don't use for INDIA release that he does for CHINA as if GOD ka Karishma ho gaya Aamir ne CHINA mei release kar li films =)) ;D

answered Mar 7 by -OmKara- Production Designer (12,800 points)

Dude it will do just 20% of Secret, Let alone Dangal..... Why would he be jealous?.... after all, it took 3 years to release his masterpiece. Forget about other films, he won't get a release and chinese like content-driven films not action type. Maybe, thugs can be an exception.

More than Aamir, it's u who is insecure as u know Bajarangi was the best bet for Salman failed to utilize.. It's a success no doubt but it deserved more for the kind of movie it is and that too after a small film like ss performed so well.