Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,980 questions

251,445 answers

307,755 comments

396 users

Bajrangi Bhaijaan Good Hold in China On Tuesday. [BOI]

+5 votes
174 views
Bajrangi Bhaijaan had another good day in China as it collected a little more than Monday and has a total so far of $12.10 million in five days.

The film should cross $15 million in the first week and then its about how it can hold with two strong holdover local films and Black Panther.

The opening four day numbers of Bajrangi Bhaijaan in China is as follows.

Friday
Collection- $2,220,000
Screenings - 20,130
Footfalls - 459,554

Saturday
Collection - $3,110,000
Screenings - 19,901
Footfalls - 623,742

Sunday
Collection - $3,140,000
Screenings - 21,878
Footfalls - 631,749

Monday
Collection - $1,740,000
Screenings - 25,000
Footfalls - 3,60,747

Tuesday
Collection - $1,820,000
Screenings - 27,834
Footfalls - 375,313

Total
Collection - $1,21,00,000
Screenings - 92,243
Footfalls - 2,451,105
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3739
asked Mar 7 in Daily by suhas All Time best! (260,329 points)
99% Accept Rate

edited Mar 7 by -OmKara-

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

$ 15 M is good figure considering a Debut Film..... I hope it gets maximum screens for Week 2, fingers crossed.

answered Mar 7 by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,839 points)
selected Mar 12 by suhas

$12.10 mn till tuesday

Wed - $1.90 mn
Thu - $3.00 mn (min. Women's day)

Total - $17 mn

$25 mn looks sure if gets good screens in week 2 then $50 mn is looking possible. Excellent.

+2 votes

It’s done well, the good part is Bollywood movies are being recognised in China, which at one time was a non existent market for Hindi movies

answered Mar 7 by Intense Director (127,859 points)
0 votes

Rakesh roshan calculator rocks

answered Mar 7 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,633 points)

Why Rakesh Roshan? The collection is not inflated by double, are they?

Only in the total BOI has not added Tuesday's collection. You just can't nam Rakesh Roshan calculator for everything. That would lower the brand impact the calculator has.