Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,189 questions

244,067 answers


396 users

Not Alia Bhatt or Shraddha Kapoor, will this star kid be Ranveer Singh’s leading lady in Simmba?

+1 vote

While we all have been eagerly waiting to see Ranveer Singh ace his act yet again with Rohit Shetty’s Simmba, the coveted film is yet to find its leading lady and while in Simmba, Ranveer will be seen playing a cop called Sangram Bhalerao, there is a possibility of Ajay Devgn having a cameo in this Rohit Shetty directorial. Though many developments are coming in on the film’s front one big announcement we have been waiting for is that who will be the films leading lady.

Now reports in DNA state that there might be a possibility of a new star-kid playing the part in Simmba. As per reports, late Sridevi’s daughter Janhvi Kapoor’s name is being placed on top of the list, and the possibility why having Janhvi as the lead is a no-brainer is because Karan Johar has a stake in the film and while Janhvi is his latest protégée, he is likely to bat for her to bag the part opposite Ranveer.

Next on the list is Saif Ali Khan’s daughter and Kedarnath actress Sara Ali Khan, while her debut film is at a standstill for now, as per the report, some other big filmmakers who are in need for immediate dates for shooting give a second thought before approaching this debutante. In fact, a source has told DNA that, “Everyone knows Kedarnath has to be Sara’s first release. As the film itself is in a state of flux, no one wants to venture in her direction yet.” Now we have to see if Rohit is gutsy enough to sign Sara for the film despite knowing her current professional scenario.

While these 2 names are floating, looks like filmmaker Rohit Shetty might not be very keen on having either Alia or Shraddha to play the part. And the reason behind that has a connection to Rohit’s Golmaal Again. It had so happened that when Alia was approached for the 4th instalment of the comedy franchise, she had asked Rohit for “time to think it over” and this had hurt the filmmaker’s self-esteem badly. Now the newspaper’s report also states that Karan can play the peacemaker between Rohit and Alia.

In the case of Shraddha Kapoor too, her acting pricey during Golmaal Again can lead to her losing this big project. It had so happened that when Shradhha was approached for the comic caper she asked for a full script narration. An insider has also told a daily that, she was playing very hard to get. In fact, she had stated that her dates would cash with the biopic

Now that, all the possibilities have been worked out, let us see who bags the part or do Rohit and Karan surprise with a new face opposite Ranveer.

Source Link: http://www.timesnownews.com/entertainment/news/bollywood-news/article/not-alia-bhatt-or-shraddha-kapoor-will-this-star-kid-be-ranveer-singhs-leading-lady-in-rohit-shetty-simmba-janhvi-kapoor-sara-ali-khan/205297
asked Mar 7 in Opinion by Intense Producer (108,212 points)
90% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

What the hell? So Alia said she needed time to think about it, Shraddha asked for more money, and this hurt Rohit's ego so badly he doesn't want to work with them?

What a tiny, tiny man.

answered Mar 7 by mr.hola Unit Manager (37,038 points)
selected Mar 7 by Intense

Yes agree with you as Parineeti's role didn't have much meat in Golmaal .Alia Bhatt is a Top Star .she would never do a movie with so less meat . Shraddha should have done Golmaal as she isn't big Star

For what reasons shraddha demand so high fees despite having no acting talent and giving flops after flops
She did the same with sahoo team is well

0 votes

So after Alia, Karan has started supporting Jhanvi...... Good for her!

answered Mar 7 by Rancho Production Accountant (22,855 points)