Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,999 questions

251,520 answers

307,811 comments

396 users

Zoya Akhtar To Team Up With Hrithik Roshan For Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara 2?

+2 votes
150 views

Zoya Akhtar, who is currently busy shooting for Gully Boyz with Ranveer Singh and Alia Bhatt, has already locked the basic premise for her next directorial. According to our sources, the director will soon start working on the script and screenplay of the sequel to Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara.

“Zoya feels that the audience would be keen to know what the characters are up-to in today’s time. The sequel will retain all the characters and the story will take a 10-year leap,” said the source.

When asked when the film would go on floors, the source said, “It is too early to talk about the same. Although the basic premise has been locked, Zoya will start working on the screenplay by end of this year once the final cut of Gully Boys is ready. If all goes as planned, the film would go on floors in the second half of 2019.”

Zoya has already conveyed her plans to make a sequel to the much-loved film and the entire cast is excited taking the idea. If all goes as planned, Hrithik Roshan will start shooting for ZNMD 2 after he wraps up the work on Super 30 and HR vs Tiger.

Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara released in 2011 and the film, which was majorly targeted at the multiplex audience, was a hit at the box office. The film raked in approximately Rs 90 crore and commands a solid repeat value for the audience living in the metros.

The movie starred Hrithik Roshan, Katrina Kaif, Farhan Akhtar, Abhay Deol and Kalki Koechlin in lead.

Source Link: http://www.koimoi.com/bollywood-news/zoya-akhtar-team-hrithik-roshan-zindagi-na-milegi-dobara-2/?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter
asked Mar 6 in General by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,232 points)
82% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Znmd is the best movie of HR this decade according to me.
Hoping that they will be able to match the first part

answered Mar 7 by Roman Production Designer (13,062 points)
selected Apr 10 by mr.hola
0 votes

I hope its a proper story and not just an idea. Sequels very often dont stand up to their predecessors and znmd has quite a following. That aside, happy for HR.....has a solid line up.

answered Mar 6 by Intense Director (127,897 points)

I have confidence in Zoya and her team.

DDD wasn't that good but they still are a talented bunch.

0 votes

Looking forward to Watch this movie!

answered Mar 7 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,746 points)