Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,394 questions

248,838 answers

303,836 comments

396 users

Bajrangi Bhaijaan Is Good Success In China(BOI)

+3 votes
232 views

ajrangi Bhaijaan is set to emerge a good earner in China as it grossed around $1.80 million on Monday. The Friday number was $2.22 million. This is a drop of 20%. The film has crossed the $10 million mark with collections of $10.26 million. 

The week should cross $15 million and then Black Panther will release China and on top there are few strong local films running. The sort of screenings that Bajrangi Bhaijaan can get in week two will determine where the film can go. It is not a Dangal or Secret Superstar but is set to good numbers and make the release a worthwhile exercise. 

The opening four day numbers of Bajrangi Bhaijaan in China is as follows.

Friday

Collection- $2,220,000

Screenings - 20,130

Footfalls - 459,554

Saturday

Collection - $3,110,000

Screenings - 19,901

Footfalls - 623,742

Sunday

Collection - $3,140,000

Screenings - 21,878

Footfalls - 631,749

Monday 

Collection - $1,720,000

Screenings - 24,516

Footfalls - 3,55,906

Total

Collection - $10,190,000

Screenings - 86,425

Footfalls - 2,068,951

Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3736
asked Mar 6 in Opinion by Intense Director (122,020 points)
90% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

then Black Panther will release China and on top there are few strong local films running

It's a Bad Release period when FILM is performing but not enough SCREENS given. This i was saying few days back, 4 CHinese Films, 1 Big Hollywood film now landing in week 2.

Hope For Sultan, they will pick a date with not this much competition.

answered Mar 6 by -OmKara- Production Designer (14,815 points)
selected Mar 7 by Intense

Black Panther will be big competition, BB is one of the finest movies in the last decade, happy to see Bollywood showing good content in China.

Release date will be decided according to their box office potential, before Bajrangi Salman was not unknown in China but after Bajrangi his next movie will get better release then this.

+1 vote

Today trends better then yesterday. Lifetime depends on black panther performance and shows allocation for bajrangi this friday in china.

answered Mar 6 by Ajay Casting Director (17,688 points)
+1 vote

Good collection...

Never expected this ..will get success in China

Happy for bajrangi bhaijaan.... one of my favorite
Movie... watched always in free time..

answered Mar 6 by power Assistant Director (46,426 points)

I think only high successfull and good rating movies should try to release in china not like happy new year

+1 vote

The movie is accepted by the Chinese

answered Mar 6 by shah Executive Producer (61,453 points)
0 votes

First week will finish at minimum 18m$ & then if it will remain stronger Against black Panther release which is the only competition in next week then 50m$ lifetime is surely possible from here..

answered Mar 6 by deepak_bishty Director (131,062 points)

How can it will do $ 18 million on first week?

Today 2m$
Tomorrow 2.25m$
Thursday 3.5-4m$ (Women's day)

I think you are over predicting. It will do around $5 million from Tuesday to Thursday

No Thursday will going to be atleast 50% more than the Wednesday.