Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,394 questions

248,838 answers

303,836 comments

396 users

Bajrangi Bhaijaan Has Good First Weekend In China(BOI)

+3 votes
200 views

Bajrangi Bhaijaan had a good weekend in China as it grossed $8.5 million apprx which is the third best for an Indian production after Secret Supestar ($27.35 million) and Dangal ($13.66 million)  but the release of those films was also wider with Secret Superstar having 55k screenings daily and Dangal getting 30k plus while Bajrangi Bhaijaan was at 20k. 

It is ahead of PK which grossed $5.06 million from around 17k screenings. Also what has to be noted is that Secret Superstar, Dangal and PK all shot up a lot on Saturday while that is not the case with Bajrangi Bhaijaan which could make a long run hard to come by. The flat numbers on Sunday are not much of an issue as that is par for the course in China for most films. . 

The opening weekend numbers of Bajrangi Bhaijaan in China is as follows.

Friday

Collection- $2,210,000

Screenings - 20,130

Footfalls - 459,554

Saturday

Collection - $3,110,000

Screenings - 19,901

Footfalls - 623,742

Sunday

Collection - $3,130,000

Screenings - 21,690

Footfalls - 628,947

Total

Collection - $8,450,000

Screenings - 61,721

Footfalls - 1,084,871

Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3734
asked Mar 5 in Opinion by Intense Director (122,020 points)
90% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

BB will become 2nd Bolly movie (3rd Indian movie) to cross 1000cr WW.
Maoyan has predicted 50M lifetime hope it increases.
Competition is too huge,it had to face 7 movies from opening day out of which 3 are among top10 highest grosser & Black panther is also releasing there this Friday which will affect it's screening.

answered Mar 5 by Roman Production Designer (12,088 points)
selected Mar 6 by Intense
+2 votes

Lol that's is what happen when you don't have any knowledge but still want to show your tikdham baazi , Saturday growth was excellent for Bajrangi Bhaijaan as first day was benefitted by lantern festival holiday but yes Sunday collection was lore of a concern as with 9.7% rating a 20% growth was minimum required for Bajrangi.
Now strong weekdays performance is compulsory for Bajrangi as if collection show daily drop then it will going to lose maximum shows to new release including black panther.

answered Mar 5 by deepak_bishty Director (131,062 points)
0 votes

DEBUT Opening is Superb.....50+ M predicted by Maoyan....

answered Mar 5 by -OmKara- Production Designer (14,815 points)
–1 vote

Best debut by any indian actor in china.

Srk debut - chillers come
Aamir debut - rs. Come
Salman debut - $8.5 mn comes.

This is stardom of salman khan.

answered Mar 5 by Ajay Casting Director (17,688 points)

Salman Khan's Debut Film opening in lacs
Varun Dhawan's Debut film Opening 8 crs

MPK lifetime 14 cr
JUDWAA 2 opening 16 crs

Stardom of Varun Dhawan>>>>Salman

In china -
Srk debut - $50k -adjusted today ATP - $65k
Aamir debut - $2.92 mn - adjusted today ATP - $4 mn
Salman debut - $8.50 mn [weekend]

Salman>>>aamir>>>srk

In india -

Salman stardom is unmatchable.

LEAVE APART AAMIR EVEN PULKIT SAMRAT IS BIGGER STAR THAN SALMAN KHAN

FUKREY OPENING>>>>>>OPENING OF BIWI HO TOH AISI PLUS MAINE PYAAR KIYA

AAMIR IS UNDISPUTED NO. 1 OVERSEAS AND IN CHINA EVEN 10 SALMAN CANT MATCH HIM HE IS NOBODY OVER THERE

DONOT LIVE IN FOOLS PARADISE

Lol did you just say adjusted figure hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha
thanks for proving that a bhaifans can't be normal person kuch na kuch khas to hota hi hai adjusted figure hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha