Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,435 questions

249,019 answers

304,132 comments

396 users

The uniqueness of the stardom of the 3 Khans-Amitabh Bachchan

+5 votes
167 views
Stardom has many facets to it: talent, presence, deliverables that matter, and above all audience acceptibility.All three of them came at a time when there was a generational change in the country.The young of the nation, tired and fatigued by the ageing concepts of anti -establishment and anti heroes, of familial procrastinations and the universal poetic Justice of a moral society, wanted to breathe free from it all.They wanted love and romance, have freedom of thought and Independent avenues.The audiences saw them in these three, grabbed them, possessed them, obsessed over them and discovered a fresh voice in them.A voice they all wanted to make audible with abandon.Shahrukh, Salman and Aamir gave the audience that voice and they, in turn, gave the three their unique stardom-Amitabh Bachchan
Source Link: 16 March 2015 Outlook@20
asked Mar 4 in Movie Discussions by shah Executive Producer (61,614 points)
100% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Its Great To See a legendry Superstar Like Amitabh Bachan Praise Other 3 legendry Superstars.

answered Mar 4 by Rancho Production Accountant (27,339 points)
selected Mar 6 by shah
+1 vote

But 3 khans not even match amitabh bachchan stardom.

  1. Each and every movie open 100% opening.

  2. His movies opening day collection is equal to many stars movies lifetime collection.

  3. Even amitabh movies sold unbelievable price. So very difficult to get hit tag but amitabh is superman of bollywood.

  4. Final - amitabh bachchan is star of the millinium.

answered Mar 4 by Ajay Casting Director (17,844 points)

Amitabh and Dilip Kumar must not be compared to any,imo

that's why he didn't had any movie in top five adjusted net of 80. and how many highest grosser of the year he had?? his Stardom went over when his age passed 50. he is just too overrated. he did not had strong contemporary like khans. and that time movie used to had huge footfalls due to many factors. amitabh bacchan is great but don't bring down khans to Make him great

each and every movie 100% ??? lol. BTW how many screens? today release a South superstars movie in 300/400 screen and see if it gets 100 occupancy or not

+1 vote

Well described by the megastar

answered Mar 4 by Imran Ronan Set Designer (2,321 points)
+1 vote

As ajay mentioned very humble of Big B to appreciate the stardom of the three legends....but rishte men wo sab ke baap lagte hain.

answered Mar 4 by Intense Director (122,274 points)
...