Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 559 points
  2. Ajay - 551 points
  3. SSk - 398 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 386 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 313 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 276 points
  7. Roman - 273 points
  8. Suhas - 265 points
  9. shah - 256 points
  10. suraj.j - 241 points
  11. God Father - 226 points
  12. Charlie Jatinder - 185 points
  13. Rancho - 181 points
  14. Rocsky - 171 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 111 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 105 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Greek God - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
339 views
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4431
in Box Office Related by All Time best! (258k points)
99% Accept Rate
0

Thugs Of Hindostan grossed around $5.75 million plus over its extended weekend which is lower than other major under performers like Fan and Jab Harry Met Sejal. The film was best in Gulf with business of $2.1 million but it dropped badly here on Saturday. US / Canada is the strongest traditional market for Aamir Khan if we take out Far East but Thugs Of Hindostan could only do $1.45 million there which is very poor.

The film did release early in some markets on Thursday and if we take the normal weekend as per other films then the figure is $5.25 million which is the fourth highest number this year but well short of Race 3 which did over $7.75 million in its first weekend. The performance overseas is worse than India because the domestic market got that big first day which meant it got some numbers up on the board. Overseas was pretty much poor from day one.

Padmaavat is the top opener of 2018 and it is also the all time top opener. The top ten openings overseas in 2018 are as follows.

  1. Padmaavat - $10,590,000
  2. Race 3 - $7,790,000
  3. Sanju - $7,220,000
  4. Thugs Of Hindostan - $5,250,000 apprx
  5. Baaghi - $3,360,000
  6. Veere Di wedding $2,630,000
  7. Pad Man - $2,300,000
  8. Badhaai Ho - $2,180,000
  9. Raazi - $2,000,000
  10. Raid - $1,810,000

8 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Lower than JHMS. This tells the story of the film in overseas. Now lifetime won't even reach $10 M.

by Star (146k points)
selected by
+3 votes

All reputation that aamir built over the years abroad has been shaken up. How could he work on toh for 2 years and not realise they're making crap?

by Director (128k points)
+2 votes

which is lower than other major under performers like Fan and Jab Harry Met Sejal......hahahahaha....buhahahahaha. Just compare These films and release period... Hahahaha. And People think he is new king in overseas... Nobody from india ever going to cross srk in overseas.

by Editor (88.5k points)
+1 vote

Race 3 worldwide first weekend - 182 cr

(Starcast - Salman khan , daisy shah, bobby deol, jackline)

TOH worldwide first weekend - 167 cr

(Starcast - Aamir khan , amitabh bachchan, katrina kaif)

Megastar for a reason

by Casting Director (19.7k points)
+1 vote

Rajat bro, seems like it wont cross bang bang collections also in domestic, overseas and worldwide which released in 2014 with clash
Believe in god, he gives opportunity to troll any body, let him be ace, king etc etc..

by Location Scout (3.1k points)
+2

Rajat won't show his face now. Not even an aamir fan. Just a troll.

+1 vote

by Location Manager (7.4k points)
0 votes

TOH big flop everywhere.now only china can save it

by Camera Operator (11.3k points)
0 votes

This are shocking figures for a Aamir Starrer, Undoubtly SRK is the King of Overseas , his worst movies use to earn more in Overseas, Aamir is just a China favorite , but after looking collection in overseas and India , TOH is going to suffer major losses in China as well. Complete Shocker , Biggest Disaster of the decade in terms of expectations and big film starring Aamir khan

by Assistant Director (43.4k points)