Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,450 questions

249,070 answers

304,185 comments

396 users

Pari Struggles On Day Two (BOI)

+1 vote
90 views
Pari struggled on its second day as it showed growth of around 20% to collect 4.75 crore nett. The film needed to be really showing an upturn of at least 35-40% for it have a chance. It was a holiday for Holi on Friday so collections were boosted a little so if we take fair value of Friday then there is 50% growth but that is coming from a very low level.

The film has grossed 8.75 crore nett in two days which is a low total and on top there is no trend. The collections are a little better in Mumbai and Kolkatta but overall the performance is dull and the way places like Gujarat and Rajasthan are performing it will be a surprise if there is big Sunday growth. Also the film does not look to have much for families outside the metros. .

The first two day collections of Pari are as follows.

Friday - 4,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 4,75,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 8,50,00,000 apprx

Veerey Ki Wedding is faring very similar to last weeks Welcome To New York and could not not grow on Saturday. The first two day collections of Veerey Ki Wedding is as follows.

Friday - 70,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 75,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 1,45,00,000 apprx.
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3729
asked Mar 4 in Opinion by Intense Director (122,407 points)
90% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

hope it sustains on lower levels and emerges a success.

such risks deserve encouragement.

the reception seems to be extreme on both sides. either people love it or hate it.

can anyone tell me the budget of this movie?

answered Mar 4 by mr.hola Assistant Director (41,397 points)
selected Mar 5 by Intense

18cr including P&A

thanks. so there is possibility of success.

0 votes

Disappointing numbers for an Anushka Sharma starrer

answered Mar 4 by shah Executive Producer (61,678 points)
0 votes

Its sure shot flop at the box office.

answered Mar 4 by Ajay Casting Director (17,976 points)