Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,394 questions

248,838 answers

303,836 comments

396 users

Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety Continues With Strong Momentum (BOI)

+2 votes
69 views

Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety is continuing with strong momentum as it grossed 6.25 crore nett on its second Saturday and has now crossed 55 crore nett in nine days. The film is set for a huge second weekend total and in time it is sure to cross Pad Man to become the second highest grossing film of 2018.

The second weekend drop is going to be somewhere in the 25% range which is excellent and its not as if the first weekend was some very low number like 10 or 15 crore nett. It was a healthy 26 crore nett and from there the film has hardly dropped. 

The collections of Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety till date are as follows.

First Week - 43,75,00,000

Friday - 5,50,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 6,25,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 55,50,00,000 apprx

The film has crossed 15 crore nett in Mumbai and will cross 15 crore nett in Delhi / UP on Sunday. the collections in Delhi / UP are excellent as the Pad Man numbers will crossed within two weeks though it will not cross Pad Man in Mumbai. 

The likes of Rajasthan and CI have also fared very well considering its a non cast film.

Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3731
asked Mar 4 in Opinion by Intense Director (122,020 points)
90% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

If movie become blockbuster then after raaz 2002 its first blockbuster movie in feb month.

answered Mar 4 by Ajay Casting Director (17,688 points)
selected Mar 5 by Intense
0 votes

It may become a Blockbuster by the trend

answered Mar 4 by shah Executive Producer (61,453 points)

If movie become blockbuster then after raaz 2002 its first blockbuster movie in feb month.