Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,450 questions

249,070 answers

304,185 comments

396 users

Salman Khan to replace Akshay Kumar in Gulshan Kumar biopic?

+1 vote
125 views
Akshay Kumar has decided to not do the film. He has even returned the signing amount.

Akshay Kumar is no longer a part of producer Bhushan Kumar’s ambitious biopic on his father, late music baron Gulshan Kumar. Sources in the know say that Akshay has decided against doing the film.

“We don’t know whether it’s a date issue or whether Akshay had issues about certain controversial aspects of Gulshan’s life. But he has decided to not do the film. He has even returned the signing amount,” says a source.

The buzz is that Salman Khan may instead play Gulshan Kumar.  Salman is not too gung-ho about Akshay; not after Akshay chose to continue his partnership with Karan Johar to make The Battle of Saragarhi after Salman opted out of it.
Source Link: https://www.deccanchronicle.com/entertainment/bollywood/030318/akshay-kumar-walks-out-of-gulshan-biopic.html
asked Mar 4 in Opinion by Intense Director (122,407 points)
90% Accept Rate

Salman won't. Period.

T-Series will not approach Salman in the first palace.

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Salman - no means no never.
ek baar jo maine commitment kar di to uske baad to main khud ki bhi nahi sunta.

answered Mar 4 by Ajay Casting Director (17,976 points)
selected Mar 5 by Intense
0 votes

if there are controversial elements then Salman also wouldn't do it.

answered Mar 4 by mr.hola Assistant Director (41,397 points)
0 votes

Lol, that's like a Great White Shark eating seaweed & watermelon instead of sea lions and other fish

answered Mar 4 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (205,889 points)
0 votes

Not interested for Salman to lost time on this movie

answered Mar 4 by shah Executive Producer (61,678 points)