Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 488 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 320 points
  3. Rancho - 310 points
  4. shah - 232 points
  5. Charlie runkle - 218 points
  6. Grand Nova - 218 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 203 points
  8. Ajay - 193 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 171 points
  10. Roman - 168 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 167 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 121 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 113 points
  14. Lambodar - 106 points
  15. Seinfeld - 103 points
  16. God Father - 99 points
  17. nitesh singh - 98 points
  18. SSk - 95 points
  19. Suhas - 86 points
  20. shajandeepu - 71 points
  21. Rocsky - 68 points
  22. suraj.j - 57 points
  23. mr.hola - 57 points
  24. Nikeel - 56 points
  25. Kabir - 54 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.1k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+2 votes
277 views
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4430
in Box Office Related by All Time best! (263k points)
98% Accept Rate
0

Thugs Of Hindostan collected 117.50 crore nett in its extended four day weekend with dropping collections post the huge opening. The first was 42% of its extended weekend collections and it pretty much tells the story of the film.

The film has basically collected less than what Sanju collected in three days with no holidays and a similar amount to what Tiger Zinda Hai collected in 3 days but again no holidays. The big holiday was on day one but some parts of the country remained in the holiday zone over all the four days.

The film has done its best business where there was a prolonged holiday but even here the collections are not what they should be. At the end of the its a very poor result and it basically means that both Eid and Diwali have gone wrong this year though Race 3 on Eid was actually not as bad as Thugs Of Hindostan.

Thursday - 50,00,00,000 apprx
Friday - 28,00,00,000 apprx
Saturday - 22,75,00,000 apprx
Sunday - 16,75,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 1,17,50,00,000 apprx

The film is going to suffer badly on Monday but the question is to what levels it will go down to. the film has practically done its business over the four days and there is not much more to come.

Diwali has not lived up to expectations many times in the past ten years and this is one more addition to the list. The blockbusters are comfortably going over 300 crore nett even without holidays yet Diwali has only seen one film get over 200 crore nett in terms of raw nett collections and even that just squeezed past 200 crore nett.

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Agreed. TOH with such advantages over race 3 is a way bigger debacle. An under 150cr lt cannot be ruled out as well.

by Star (144k points)
selected by
Badhaai Ho And Andhadhun Hold Collections Well [BOI]
+1 vote

Means this movie sure declare flop by box office india.

by Unit Manager (30.6k points)
+1 vote

Should be declared disaster

by Production Designer (12.5k points)
+1 vote

I already knew about the fate of This film after watching the trailer, but i am shell shocked would have never dream of such performance from Aamir starrer that too in multiplex era, TOH would remain the most Disastrous movie of this and previous decade in terms of expectation , budget and Khan starring in it.

by Assistant Director (43.5k points)
+1 vote

After Reading this line "Race 3 on Eid was actually not as bad as Thugs Of Hindostan"

Aamir fans ki haalat is like this

by Location Manager (7.4k points)
0

hahahah.................

0

before i read ''Salman fans ki haalat is like this'' .....i thought u made it KHUSHI K AANSOO situation.....but my bad, read it wrong