Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,408 questions

248,889 answers

303,901 comments

396 users

Can Raid open better than Padman?

+1 vote
182 views
Raid is releasing in 2weeks from now.
It's a Thriller movie with 2 hit songs.
Can it cross padman which was a social drama upon a taboo subject.
asked Mar 3 in Predictions by Roman Production Designer (12,088 points)
100% Accept Rate

edited Mar 3 by Roman

7 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

It will open with around 7-8 cr and finish around 60cr.

answered Mar 3 by mr.hola Assistant Director (41,131 points)
selected Mar 3 by Roman
+2 votes

Ajay with Rohit Shetty is a much bigger draw than Akshay. Without Rohit Ajay has baadshaho which did 10cr and before that Shivaay was also poor with 9cr. Go back even further to drishyam, action Jackson.......Ajay has been struggling badly to open movies big

answered Mar 3 by Intense Director (122,094 points)

Baadshaho was also affected by Mumbai flood & clash.
Shivaay was with clash on prediwali day.
I agree on the part that Akki>>Ajay.
But Ajay isn't that far behind
His looks are pulling him down in plexes of metros.
But still in a big movie (Rohit) he can beat Akki

+1 vote

No i think 8 cr approx only.

answered Mar 3 by Ajay Casting Director (17,686 points)
+1 vote

Opening of Raid would be 7-8 cr which would be apt for Ajay Devgan stardom genre . Padman opening of 10 cr is less because Akki is considered a Huge Star and Padman had Hit songs plus it was feel good entertainer .

answered Mar 3 by puneetshukla Producer (101,647 points)

Very well aware of that Akki is far bigger than Ajay right now, so edited the question now.

+1 vote

It should as film looks more appealing than PadMan and songs especially sajna tere bina is a hit and PadMan has a taboo subject which restrict it which is clear from collection after first week so atleast raid should open in double digit considering ajay is coming from a 200 cr grosser which open over 30 cr,lets see if it can or not.

answered Mar 3 by Sss d Assistant Director (42,140 points)
0 votes

Around 8 to 10 crs opning day

answered Mar 3 by nitesh singh Set Decorator (1,691 points)
–1 vote

OMI Bhaiyya isn't big with Content Films, his Masala films gain opening, not this kind, anything above 6 is blessing for film which isn't looking exciting...... phir bhi dekhni padegi OMI Bhaiyya ke liye.....

answered Mar 3 by -OmKara- Production Designer (14,815 points)

6cr toh hojayega.
Anything above 8 will be a decent result.