Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,980 questions

251,445 answers

307,755 comments

396 users

Bajrangi Bhaijaan Grossed $ 2.20 M on Day 1 in China - BOI

+6 votes
224 views

Bajrangi Bhaijaan Has Good Opening Day In China
Saturday 03 March 2018 08.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network

Bajrangi Bhaijaan has had a good opening day in China as it recorded the third best start after Secret Superstar and Dangal with $2.20 million apprx. The numbers are good but as Secret Superstar opened to $6.81 million a month or so back the numbers look a bit low. 

But the numbers do not tell whole story as the screenings were less and there was more competition in the Chinese market compared to when Secret Superstar released. Dangal grossed $2.49 million on its opening day which is slightly better than Bajrangi Bhaijaan. 

It is reported that Bajrangi Bhaijaan released on 8000 screens which could be the case and this is little less than the 9000 screens of Dangal but the screenings which is far more important than the screens in the Chinese market are less. Dangal had 30,364 screens on its opening day and Bajrangi Bhaijaan has had 20,000 apprx. Secret Superstar was released on 16,000 screens with 55,865 screenings. The comparison of the top Indian produced films in China is as follows


1. Secrect Superstar - $6,810,000
Screenings - 55,865
Footfalls  - 1,584,246

 
2. Dangal - $2,490,000
Screenings - 30,364
Footfalls - 549,939

3. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - $2,200,000
Screenings - 19,892
Footfalls - 456,016

4. PK - $970,000
Screenings - 16,093
Footfalls - 203,701

5. Dhoom 3 - $370,000
Screenings - 6017
Footfalls - 75,094

BOI Follows EntGroup Exact Figures

Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3726
asked Mar 3 in Box Office Related by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,839 points)
99% Accept Rate

8 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Excellent opening... Almost as much as dangal and Salman hasn't even promoted the film in China (?)

answered Mar 3 by Rowdy Set Designer (2,001 points)
selected Mar 8 by -OmKara-
+2 votes

Excellent collection.....considering just 19k shows

answered Mar 3 by Santosh Camera Operator (10,007 points)
+2 votes

Bajrangi bhaijaan beat pk lifetime surely in china. Excellent.

answered Mar 3 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,633 points)
+2 votes

Excellent.....
Right movie for Salman to establish himself in Chinese market...

All the best....

answered Mar 3 by power Assistant Director (46,765 points)
+1 vote

Lifetime will be around $25 millions

answered Mar 3 by vinaygharat007 Casting Director (18,335 points)

Maoyan revised Prediction for BajrangiBhaijaan. New Forecast is ¥297m [$46.78m].

+1 vote

Debuted with great numbers

answered Mar 3 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)
+1 vote

Thats a solid number considering shows are less compared to other movies which released there. Aamir opened up the Chinese market, looks like Salman will carry it forward

answered Mar 3 by Intense Director (127,859 points)
+1 vote

Today BOI commentary is bit better and sensible if BB had that 30k shows opening would 3M or more and on top of that there were 6 other movies which were released alongside Bajrangi bhaijaan yet numbers are outstanding

answered Mar 3 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,753 points)

Hahaha holiday? Can u plz provide the link of that so called holiday yesterday? That was festival but not any holiday there and 2nd thing how can u call SS amir khan's movie? Double standards in India its zaira's movie coz opening was only 4cr with 2100 screens that too on a holiday and in China SS is amir khan's coz the opening was good ,if u want credit for aamir in China then take all the blame of failure in India too otherwise SS is zaira's movie in China too aamir had 3i,dhoom3 ,pk and dangal and all will be crossed by BB except Dangal just wait and watch

Lol kudos to you for accepting that Zaira movies is getting release date within 3 months after India release while for Salman it's more than 3 years that means Zaira = Salman X 12+ hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha
Coming to holiday please search lantern festival in China , I hope Google is also accessable to you.

Are kal china me holiday nahi tha bhai.

Tera bolne se kya Hoga yesterday it was lantern festival in China yes festival Advantage was not on the same level like Chinese New year but being a Indian I don't think any other person from another country will understand the impact of a festival