Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 496 points
  2. Ajay - 492 points
  3. SSk - 366 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 350 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. Roman - 246 points
  7. shah - 235 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 231 points
  9. suraj.j - 228 points
  10. God Father - 224 points
  11. Suhas - 211 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 149 points
  14. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  15. Rocsky - 143 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 141 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. nitesh singh - 101 points
  20. IamRaj - 99 points
  21. Seinfeld - 98 points
  22. playboy - 96 points
  23. devendran - 95 points
  24. Sanal - 68 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 61 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

0 votes
249 views
There are only 5 Khan movies in this decade which has been completely rejected

1-Raone

2-Tubelight

3-Jhms

4-Race3

5-TOH

We all know how Don2 underperformed on day1 due to Raone.

Then TZH underperformed on day1, A big Action movie growing on day2 is humiliation, it should have opened high on Friday then a little drop on day2 in ideal case scenario.

But it opened below the likes of Kick and BB which were pre Eid releases during best release period. (According to occupancy and collection per capacity)

Now predict the effect of jhms, Race3 and toh on upcoming movies of khans(Opening day)

How much it can impact or a good trailer and album will do the trick.
Source Link: Roman
in Predictions by Production Accountant (22.2k points)
99% Accept Rate
0

Though not on the level of last 4,But raone underperformed if not totally rejected.

+3

Ra.One was a definite crash. Thoroughly rejected film. If one sticks to just numbers too it shows,

Opening weekend - Rs. 52.65cr
Opening Week - Rs. 90.53cr
Lifetime - Rs. 113.94cr

Coming back to impact of rejection...it definitely will be there. We will know for sure on 21st December for Zero. And will have to wait for next EiD to know the impact on Salman Khan's film. If the makers don't excite the audience enough then they won't forget the previous bad experience. Salman should know better as Dabangg came after Veer.

0

Wish it was an answer, exactly my thoughts.

0

Multiple 2.16 is not a crash even many bollywood film which perform high in weekend and front loaded action movies that this multiple is much better.

8 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Considering how much time Aamir will take to make another movie, there would be no impact.

JHMS also was released 1.5yrs before Zero, compared to TB and Ra.One which released a few months before Don 2 and TZH.

So the impact might it might not be there. One big advantage here is that so few people even know of the movie and so few have seen it that there might not be much negative impact. I mean majority viewers were diehard SRKians who will show up next time regardless. I guess having the same heroine with another romance movie could backfire, we'll find out on 21st Dec.

As for Bharat, too early to discuss that.

by Assistant Director (44.3k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Srk is habituated to things since 2011...Still he is giving bog opening. He sheds too much stardom with each movie...still a lot left There. A Giant star he is. As James cameron said.

by Editor (88.4k points)
+1 vote

None. Bharat and zero will open to big numbers still.

by Director (127k points)
+1 vote

Wait till 21 Dec .... you will get the ans.

by Executive Producer (64.5k points)
+1 vote

you have a practical example srk on this his movies have not worked still he gets great openings every time except jhms maybe but that was a non holiday with limited appeal and that is the example of superstardom ache waqt par toh sab saat dete hai par bure waqt par koi nahi just like salman did not get any huge openings before 2010 but srk in his worst phase still manages to get an initial

by Location Manager (5.1k points)
0 votes

Nill , no impact for Salman Khan

by Assistant Director (55.7k points)
0 votes

The effect on next Aamir Khan venture would be negligible.

by Assistant Director (42k points)
0 votes

Transition is happening now. It's time for young stars to rule.

by Production Accountant (21.7k points)