Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,980 questions

251,445 answers

307,755 comments

396 users

Bajrangi Bhaijaan China Collection Update - [29/03/18 19.07 PM IST] - $ 45.36 M / 295.36 Cr

+17 votes
7,841 views

Bajrangi Bhaijaan - China Box Office Daily Update
Date Exch. Rate Gross               Cume Gross Screens  PSA*  PTA** Admissions
02/03/18  $1 ≈ 6.32 RMB  $ 2.24 Mil $ 2.27 Mil 20302 $ 215.60 $4.83 4,62,522
03/03/18 $1 ≈ 6.34 RMB  $ 3.14 Mil $ 5.41 Mil 20095 $ 300.98 $5.00 6,27,981
04/03/18 $1 ≈ 6.34 RMB  $ 3.17 Mil $ 8.58 Mil 21878 $ 280.92 $4.99 6,31,749
05/03/18 $1 ≈ 6.34 RMB  $ 1.76 Mil $ 10.34 Mil 25000 144.11 $ 4.85 3,60,747
06/03/18 $1 ≈ 6.34 RMB  $ 1.83 Mil 12.17 Mil 27834 138.91 4.86 3,75,313
07/03/18 $1 ≈ 6.33 RMB  1.93 Mil 14.10 Mil 29528 $ 139.17 $ 4.86 3,95,199
08/03/18 $1 ≈ 6.32 RMB $ 4.03 Mil $ 18.13 Mil 31419 $ 274.94 $ 4.84 8,27,792
09/03/18 $1 ≈ 6.32 RMB $ 1.76 Mil $ 19.89 Mil 18058 $ 182.26 $ 4.81 3,64,398
10/03/18 $1 ≈ 6.32 RMB $ 3.37 Mil $ 23.26 Mil 20497 $ 320.38 $ 4.86 6,89,350
11/03/18 $1 ≈ 6.33 RMB $ 2.93 Mil $ 26.19 Mil 21076 $ 270.32 $ 4.88 5,74,348
12/03/18 $1 ≈ 6.33 RMB $ 1.26 Mil $ 27.45 Mil 22965 $ 112.64 $ 4.83 2,54,998
13/03/18 $1 ≈ 6.33 RMB $ 1.25 Mil $ 28.70 Mil 24254 $ 12.75 $ 4.78 2,63,219
14/03/18 $1 ≈ 6.33 RMB $ 1.28 Mil $ 29.98 Mil 25260 $ 52.14 $ 4.83 2,72,434
15/03/18 $1 ≈ 6.32 RMB $ 1.13 Mil $ 31.11 Mil 25553 $ 43.59 $ 4.83 2,35,745
16/03/18 $1 ≈ 6.31 RMB $ 0.93 Mil $ 32.04 Mil 12213 $ 11.59 $ 4.72 1,91,009
17/03/18 $1 ≈ 6.31 RMB $ 2.02 Mil $ 34.06 Mil 13764 $ 258.27 $ 4.85 4,17,646
18/03/18 $1 ≈ 6.32 RMB $ 1.86 Mil $ 35.92 Mil 15149 $ 122.05 $ 4.88 3,78,708
19/03/18 $1 ≈ 6.32 RMB $ 0.72 Mil $ 36.64 Mil 16593 $ 81.51 $ 4.84 1,48,937
20/03/18 $1 ≈ 6.33 RMB $ 0.71 Mil $ 37.35 Mil 17538 $ 76.11 $ 4.82 1,45,004
21/03/18 $1 ≈ 6.33 RMB $ 0.16 Mil*** $ 37.51 Mil 18092 $ 7.34 $ 4.89 26,978

*Per Screen Average
**Per Ticket Average
***Collections so far today. Also, Ignore "PSA" for the current day, as the true figures will only reflect by the end of the day.

Date Exchange
Rate
Gross               Cume Gross Gross INR Cume Gross INR
02/03/18  US$1 ≈ INR 65.22  $ 2.24 Mil $ 2.27 Mil 14,48,43,900 14,60,92,800
03/03/18 US$1 ≈ INR 65.20  $ 3.14 Mil $ 5.41 Mil 20,27,62,562 35,01.50,850
04/03/18 US$1 ≈ INR 65.02  $ 3.17 Mil $ 8.58 Mil 20,48,28,750 55,32,77,650
05/03/18 US$1 ≈ INR 65.06  $ 1.76 Mil $ 10.34 Mil 11,38,63,750 66,75,66,900
06/03/18 US$1 ≈ INR 64.83  1.83 Mil 12.17 Mil 11,82,54,500 78,48,98,000
07/03/18 US$1 ≈ INR 64.84 $ 1.93 Mil $ 14.10 Mil 12,58.91,062 90,97,90,046
08/03/18 US$1 ≈ INR 65.09 $ 4.03 Mil $ 18.13 Mil 26,18,69,634 117,54,35,100
09/03/18 US$1 ≈ INR 65.15 $ 1.76 Mil $ 19.89 Mil 11,37,58,750 128,77,49,050
10/03/18 US$1 ≈ INR 65.05 $ 3.37 Mil $ 23.26 Mil 21,45,16,500 150,22,65,550
11/03/18 US$1 ≈ INR 65.05 $ 2.93 Mil $ 26.19 Mil 18,96,97,800 169,68,85,800
12/03/18 US$1 ≈ INR 65.05 $ 1.26 Mil $ 27.45 Mil 7,99,06,950 177,67,92,750
13/03/18 US$1 ≈ INR 64.74 $ 1.25 Mil $ 28.70 Mil 8,04,32,60 184,80,03,850
14/03/18 US$1 ≈ INR 64.74 $ 1.28 Mil $ 29.98 Mil 8,56,87,800 194,48,53,400
15/03/18 US$1 ≈ INR 64.91 $ 1.13 Mil $ 31.11 Mil 7,34,35,875 202,04,61,375
16/03/18 US$1 ≈ INR 64.94 $ 0.93 Mil $ 32.04 Mil 6,05,19,750 208,50,03.000
17/03/18 US$1 ≈ INR 64.94 $ 2.02 Mil $ 34.06 Mil 13,14,51,500 221,64,54,500
18/03/18 US$1 ≈ INR 65.07 $ 1.86 Mil $ 35.92 Mil 12,03,88,750 233,68,43,250
19/03/18 US$1 ≈ INR 65.07 $ 0.72 Mil $ 36.64 Mil 4,75,04,750 238,49,98,750
20/03/18 US$1 ≈ INR 65.21 $ 0.71 Mil $ 37.35 MIl 4,56,50,500 244,36,06,050
21/03/18 US$1 ≈ INR 65.21 $ 0.16 Mil*** $ 37.51 Mil 1,04,34,400 244,62,14,650

Note: USD to INR is an estimate based on the daily exchange rate. It won't be the actual earnings.


Data Compiled by:


References

http://english.entgroup.cn/boxoffice/cn/daily/?date=03/02/2018
http://piaofang168.com
https://piaofang.maoyan.com
http://m.cbooo.cn

US$1 ≈ INR 65.21
asked Mar 2 in Daily by suhas All Time best! (260,329 points)
99% Accept Rate

edited Apr 1 by -OmKara-

Good news is black panther wom is average so its shows will get reduced from monday. So it will helps to BB

No need for further daily updating.

Lifetime looking approx $42 mn or 275 cr.

u got it right ajay, but we have to take dollar to rmb at 6.7 to make that happen.

11 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I am happy for Bhai, his most beloved film in recent years has now completed worldwide release with this country/area also...... BAAKI Collections toh Apni waise bhi HIGH hai Sabhi Jagah, I would love to see BB's Overseas Figures going up in other websites other than BOI

Also BOI will be dedicating a Special Section for Dubbed/China Collections, so all will be happy especially Aamir fans who are on rampage to diss BOI ]

DHOOM DHAAM se Bhai will Cross 3 Idiots/DHOOM 3 in 1st Weekend in CHINA

Naacho

answered Mar 2 by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,839 points)
selected Apr 2 by suhas
+5 votes

Grand Entry for Salman Khan

answered Mar 2 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)
+4 votes

Whatever it does in China.. it is still the best movie of bollywood in last 18 years

answered Mar 3 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (11,138 points)

U mean to say Gadar was the best before this?

+2 votes

All set to cross 100cr other than india... Salman is 2nd megastar to do so..

answered Mar 7 by playboy Unit Manager (30,830 points)
+1 vote

$2.13 Million........

answered Mar 2 by Santosh Camera Operator (10,007 points)
+1 vote

Looking like 2.5M day 1. It's a mega debut of biggest Megastar of India.

With Bajrangi Bhaijaan Salman has already created so many records.......
1) Highest Advance Booking for any Indian Actor on debut.
2) Highest Advance Booking for any Indian Actor in Lead.
3) Highest Opening for any Indian Actor On debut.
4) Highest Opening for any Indian Actor (male) in Lead.

Yeh toh bas shuruat hai, aage aage dekho kya kya hota hain.

answered Mar 2 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (37,894 points)

Yes bro megastar rules everywhere.

+1 vote

2.32 m$ seriously I have just check from maoyan collection is 2.16m$ (1370¥) compare to Dangal 1576.58...
Bajrangi may reach to Dangal USD numbers because of better exchange rate but total will most probably will fail by atleast ¥100 from Dangal final numbers.

answered Mar 2 by deepak_bishty Director (131,558 points)

Not just china, Aamir opened markets like Turkey, Japan, philippines and North America.

Regarding that exchange rate issue, @suhas which is bigger grosser among Dhoom 2 and OSO & 3 Idiots and Chennai Express?

3 idiots overseas collection in INR is less than Chennai express even after doing approx 20% more business..

+1 vote

Never expected this type collection...on debut...
Good welcome in China.......

Bajrangi bhaijaan

answered Mar 15 by power Assistant Director (46,765 points)
+1 vote

Bajrangi Bhaijaan collected $41 mn in lifetime which is huge because movie is most *** movie in china and 3 years later release.

Sultan collected huge $100 mn in china.

answered Mar 19 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,633 points)
+1 vote

speaking of life of stardom.....what aamir khan did with 5 movies ....and 15 years....
salman khan did that with one movie....

answered Mar 20 by Grand Nova Star (154,224 points)

Biwi ho toh Aisi plus Maine Pyaar kiya lifetime as well as opening is less Than Sonu ke titu ki sweety
Shame of local non actor salman

Ya release after 10 years it will do more the all Salman films in India combined

Pahle ye bata ki aamir india me hit kab dega. Dangal 2016 ke baad se hit nahi hui film india me.

Ajay 2016 ke baad Aamir ki bas 1 hi film release hui jismei Aamir ka extended cameo tha and it was also successful in India.
Iss Saal Aamir Keval hit nahi Badi hit dega Thugs diwali ka wait kar.

Eak aur baat Jyada Oversmart Banne ki koshish mat karna yeh hit kab dega wala dialogue srk ke liye use karo chal jayega Aamir ke liye mat use karna bcz he deals in ATBBs

0 votes

Friday ka prediction maoyan ne $1.23 m diya he. So it will wrap up under $30m. Good numbers.

answered Mar 7 by vinaygharat007 Casting Director (18,335 points)

$40mn looks certain now