Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,980 questions

251,445 answers

307,755 comments

396 users

Bajrangi Bhaijaan Has Fair Start In China - BOI

+3 votes
336 views
Bajrangi Bhaijaan had a fair start in China as it grossed $1 million till 3PM in China. so the film should be able to finish around $2 million or a little higher by the end of the day. The opening is nothing like Secret Superstar or Dangal but that is because Aamir Khan has a built a huge following in China.

The Chinese distributors even promoted the film through some video that showed Aamir Khan crying after the screening of Bajrangi Bhaijaan when it released in India so that the film gained traction among the audience.

The release of the film is pretty wide though nothing like Secret Superstar but still its a $5-6 million investment by the Chinese distributors so it will need around $11-12 million before any return comes to the makers of the film.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3724
asked Mar 2 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (260,329 points)
99% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Whatever it collects on opening day is welcome from me though 2M+ is still a huge sum for someone's debut movie which is releasing 3 years after its WW release
Now it has chances to cross all nonAamir Indian grosser in China in weekend itself.
Don't know how boi found it only fair
But I Just want appreciation for salman in China

answered Mar 2 by Roman Production Designer (12,991 points)
selected Mar 6 by suhas
+2 votes

Hahaha hahahaha drunk and sick BOI saying it fair start let c the figures and facts dangal vs bb for opening day

Dangal : opening day 2.05M with 30K shows
bajrangi bhaijaan: looking 2.7M with only 19.3K screens
And dear BOI calling dangal as blockbuster opening while BB opening is just fair opening what a nonsensical commentary the fact is opening of BB is great going by the past results of Fan,bhahubhali and hny and is on par with dangal with less number of shows

answered Mar 2 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,753 points)
edited Mar 2 by being_tanveer
+2 votes

"The Chinese distributors even promoted the film through some video that showed Aamir Khan crying after the screening of Bajrangi Bhaijaan when it released in India so that the film gained traction among the audience"

Lmao Now who's saying that BOI admin is Charsi or Drunk, Aamir fans or Salman fans

On side note - I hope they release Katti Batti in China too, Aamir Khan's tears = Box Office

answered Mar 2 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (207,943 points)
+1 vote

Fair start lol it is very good start considering no face value to start , well opening is hardly matter here as if connected well then even 100m$ numbers can be achieved with 2m$ opening.

answered Mar 2 by deepak_bishty Director (131,558 points)

And it's no brainer, that numbers are not coming due to Salman bit film. I said same for Dangal back then but Secret Superstar was all Aamir stardom show.

Who would deny the fact for China? Aamir's popularity has provided the platform. Still the film has to speak for itself.

Bajrangi Bhaijaan if released In 2015 would have perhaps passed PK because PK reached $20mn due to WOM as opening wasn't extraordinary just $1mn. Chinese are emotional kind, Coco reached $172mn from just $1.7mn Day 1.

Well Eros missed that chance. Ofcourse it's not just about being emotional. If the film was received well then definitely.

Eros made the deal but didn't really materialise it.

But ofcourse Eros was going through legal hurdles with their stock market Golmaal fiasco. Understandable.

+1 vote

Hahaha seems like Bollywood movies in China will be the end of BOI.

Whenever they write about the topic they get called charsi, drunk, sick, etc.

answered Mar 2 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,078 points)
+1 vote

I sense a u turn is coming from their side, good for Aamir fans. Expect China figures to be added soon.

answered Mar 2 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (167,970 points)

That would really make Aamir fans happy if China collection s are added. But they said they won't. Yet.

They have already make many u turn in past first they lie about dubbed version then 1m$ for Dangal which is wrong as Aamir himself admit that he will get 12.5% from Dangal so it's not new for them...
don't be surprised if just to get some more traffic complete setup will changes by then by adding China & dubbed version film.

–1 vote

"The Chinese distributors even promoted the film through some video that showed Aamir Khan crying after the screening of Bajrangi Bhaijaan when it released in India so that the film gained traction among the audience".

And then some ungrateful Salman Fans are trying to Troll Aamir and his Films on The Basis of Bajrangi Bhaijaan

WHAT-A-SHAME-IT-IS

answered Mar 2 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,704 points)

They are just trying too hard to find out the real reason behind this type of collection as no Indian movie except SS had collected this much on opening day similar thing they did with Aamir when SS crossed 45cr on opening day by saying that's due Aamir's Chinnese looks, body structure, height etc

@Rancho .. hope you are aware of the practice in India or other countries too.

BB is deserve all the love.

Nodoubt Aamir is the only known Indian face in China & success of his movies has created awareness for bolly movies in China.
But atlast movie will perform according to it's quality.